Washington Shipping Guide: Packages, Pallets, Freight, Furniture & Luggage

Washington Shipping Guide 2025: Costs, Freight, Pallets, Packages & More

Washington Shipping Guide: Packages, Pallets, Freight, Furniture & Luggage

ExpediShip Research  ·  Published September 2026  ·  Reference year 2025  ·  Every figure carries a data tier and a source

Washington is a gateway state, not a bigger version of its neighbours. It runs the only two-port alliance in the United States, the busiest commercial truck crossing on the western Canadian border, the mainland lifeline to Alaska, and an aerospace industry that makes air freight carry 9% of the state's shipment value on 0.04% of its weight. This guide sets out what that market looked like in 2025 — and then answers the practical question underneath it: what will it cost to ship your package, pallet, furniture, luggage or vehicle out of Washington, and which method should you use?

1. Executive Summary

Washington is a gateway state with an unusual freight signature: a two-port alliance operating as one gateway, the busiest commercial truck crossing on the western Canadian border, the mainland lifeline for Alaska, and an aerospace industry that makes air freight matter more here than anywhere comparable. In the most recent federal survey, air carried 0.04% of Washington’s freight tonnage but 9.15% of its shipment value — about $553,000 per ton, against 1.3% of value in California [1].

Table 1. Washington shipping at a glance
MetricFigureYear and data tier
Population8,001,020 — first time above 8 millionJuly 1, 2025 — Census Vintage 2025 (Tier 1, estimate) [2]
Households3,064,820ACS 2020–2024 (Tier 1, estimate) [2]
Gross domestic product$895.0 billion2025 — BEA (Tier 1, actual) [3]
Freight moved in Washington603 million tons / $707 billionWSDOT Freight System Plan baseline (Tier 1) [4]
Shipped by Washington businesses145.7 million tons / $386.7 billion2022 Commodity Flow Survey (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Freight-dependent jobs1.5 million, 45% of the workforceWSDOT (Tier 1) [4]
Container volume, Northwest Seaport Alliance3,156,598 TEUs, −5.5%2025 — NWSA (Tier 1, actual) [5]
Trucks entering from Canada570,225 statewide; 330,536 at Blaine2025 — BTS border data (Tier 1, actual) [6]
Air cargo, Sea-Tac427,971 metric tons2025 (Tier 1; see limitations) [7]
Merchandise exports$65.2 billion — 8th among states2025 — Census origin of movement (Tier 1, actual) [8]
Parcels delivered in Washington~0.52–0.54 billionTier 4 estimate. National 2025 rates applied to Census counts; no state figure exists [2][10]
Net domestic migrationabout +9,000; +46,000 international2025 — Census Vintage 2025 (Tier 1, estimate) [11]

1.1 Six findings for a shipper

1. Washington is far more outward-facing than California. Only 67.7% of Washington’s freight tonnage stays inside the state, against 84.8% in California. Interstate shipments carry 47.8% of the value at $3,925 per ton, against $2,048 per ton for intrastate freight [1]. Ship from Washington and you are likelier to be crossing a state line than a California shipper is.

2. Oregon, not California, is the dominant partner. Washington businesses shipped 19.3 million tons to Oregon and received 20.0 million tons back in the 2022 benchmark — roughly three times the California flow in either direction [1]. The I-5 corridor between Seattle and Portland is the single most important freight relationship the state has.

3. Parcel is a fifth of everything Washington ships by value. Parcel, USPS and courier shipments were 1.7% of tonnage and 20.5% of value — $79.4 billion. Combined with air at 9.15%, roughly 30 cents of every dollar Washington ships leaves in a box on a plane [1].

4. The ports had a hard 2025. The Northwest Seaport Alliance handled 3,156,598 TEUs, down 5.5%, with loaded imports down 10.3%, breakbulk down 18.7% and autos down 18.8%. The alliance blamed tariff volatility, high retail inventories and interest rates, with a month-over-month recovery through the fourth quarter [5].

5. The Canadian border got quieter. Truck crossings into Washington fell 6.1% in 2025 to 570,225, with Blaine down 5.6% and the Lynden crossing down 13.3% [6]. Blaine remains the busiest commercial truck crossing on the Washington–British Columbia border by a factor of 2.5.

6. People are arriving, not leaving. Washington added 73,062 residents in the year to July 2025 and crossed 8 million for the first time. Net domestic migration contributed about +9,000 and net international migration about +46,000, with natural increase making up the rest [2][11]. U-Haul ranked Washington 6th among net-gain states for 2025 [12] — the opposite of California’s position, which reverses the direction of household shipping demand.

2. How Washington’s Shipping Market Works

Washington’s freight geography is defined by a north–south spine, a mountain range that splits the state in two, a saltwater port complex in the middle, and an international border 20 miles from the Canadian metropolis of Vancouver.

2.1 The Puget Sound core

Seattle (816,600 residents) and Tacoma (228,400) anchor the container gateway and the Alaska trade. Bellevue (158,000) and the Eastside carry the technology employment that generates high-value parcel and air volume. But the freight work happens south of Seattle, in the Kent Valley: Kent (140,100), Auburn (90,320), Renton (109,700), Federal Way (102,900), Fife (11,300) and Sumner (11,080) form the largest warehouse and distribution cluster in the Pacific Northwest [13]. Quote an LTL pickup in “Seattle” and the terminal is almost certainly in Kent or Sumner, where cut-off times run later than anywhere else in the state.

2.2 The other Washingtons

Spokane (234,700) sits at the junction of I-90 and US-395 and is the inland distribution point for eastern Washington, northern Idaho and western Montana — a different rate structure from the west side, usually one zone further out from most national origins. Vancouver, Washington (205,100) sits across the Columbia River from Portland; because Oregon has no sales tax and Washington’s combined rate averages about 9.5%, the metro has an unusually active cross-river retail and delivery pattern visible in residential parcel volume on both sides [14]. Everett (114,700) is a Boeing town with a working port handling project and breakbulk cargo.

2.3 The five networks

  • Truck. 64.4% of tonnage and 60.0% of value [1]. WSDOT designates 22,125 centerline miles of freight corridors, of which 2,421 miles carry over 4 million tons a year and are classified strategic [15]; the state puts about $42 million of freight on Washington roads every hour [16].
  • Rail. 9.8% of tonnage but only 2.3% of value — grain, coal, wood and intermodal containers. BNSF and Union Pacific both serve the Puget Sound ports, and the Stampede and Stevens Pass routes connect them to the national network [1].
  • Water. 5.4% of tonnage at an average haul of 1,241 miles, effectively all deep-sea [1]. This is the container gateway plus the Alaska and Hawaii domestic trades.
  • Air. 0.04% of tonnage, 9.15% of value [1]. Sea-Tac carries about 72% of the state’s air cargo and Boeing Field 14% [16].
  • Parcel. 1.7% of tonnage, 20.5% of value [1] — and the network most readers of this guide will actually use.

3. Washington Freight by the Numbers

Two official datasets measure Washington freight, and they answer different questions. WSDOT’s Freight System Plan counts all freight that moves on Washington’s transportation system, including cargo that merely passes through: 603 million tons worth $707 billion, with trucks carrying 57% of tonnage and 55% of value, and air carrying under 1% of tonnage but 8% of value [4]. The Commodity Flow Survey counts what Washington businesses ship: 145.7 million tons worth $386.7 billion in 2022 [1]. The first is larger because it includes through-traffic and inbound freight; the second describes Washington shippers.

Table 2. How Washington businesses shipped, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey
ModeThousand tonsShare of tonsValue, $ millionShare of valueAvg. miles
All modes145,685100%386,730100%346
Truck, all93,81164.4%231,95560.0%173
  For-hire truck53,09536.4%108,72728.1%230
  Company-owned truck29,92720.5%108,79128.1%170
  Customer pick-up10,7897.4%14,4373.7%59
Rail14,2559.8%9,0082.3%720
Water (deep sea)7,9185.4%7,0841.8%1,241
Pipeline2,7401.9%2,6310.7%—
Multiple modes, all16,52511.3%90,34723.4%576
  Parcel, U.S.P.S. or courier2,4221.7%79,38020.5%576
  Truck and rail12,1728.4%7,4721.9%566
Air (includes truck and air)640.04%35,4039.15%1,770

Source: 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, Washington origin, all commodities [1]. The survey covers mining, manufacturing, wholesale and selected retail and services establishments. It excludes farms, most retail, construction, government and all household shipments — so it understates agriculture and counts none of the personal shipping in sections 10 to 15. The listed modes do not sum to the all-modes line because the CFS reports an “other and unknown mode” residual, about 10.4 million tons and $10.3 billion of value, which is not broken out here.

Figure 1. Washington’s freight paradox: weight and value do not travel the same way
Share of tonsShare of value
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% Share of Washington shipments, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey Truck Truck: 64.4% of tons 64.4% Truck: 60.0% of value 60.0% Parcel, USPS, courier Parcel, USPS, courier: 1.7% of tons 1.7% Parcel, USPS, courier: 20.5% of value 20.5% Rail Rail: 9.8% of tons 9.8% Rail: 2.3% of value 2.3% Air Air: 0.04% of tons 0.04% Air: 9.15% of value 9.15% Water Water: 5.4% of tons 5.4% Water: 1.8% of value 1.8% Pipeline Pipeline: 1.9% of tons 1.9% Pipeline: 0.7% of value 0.7%

Figure 1 is the single most useful chart in this guide. Truck and rail sit close to the diagonal — roughly as much value as weight. Air and parcel are extreme outliers one way, bulk commodities the other. Air freight out of Washington averages about $553,000 per ton. Nothing else in the state’s freight economy is close, and it is the direct consequence of Boeing, precision instruments and an electronics sector that ships small and dense.

3.1 Where the freight goes: inside versus outside

Of 145.7 million tons, 98.6 million tons (67.7%) stayed inside Washington, carrying $202.0 billion — 52.2% of value. The 47.1 million tons that crossed a state line carried $184.7 billion, at $3,925 per ton against $2,048 for intrastate freight [1]. The average Washington shipment travelled 346 miles, less than half California’s 897 miles, because so much of the tonnage is gravel, wood and grain moving short distances.

4. What Washington Ships

Washington’s outbound mix is unusually barbelled: very heavy, very cheap commodities at one end and very light, very expensive manufactured goods at the other, with less in between than most states.

Table 3. Leading Washington commodities, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey
#By value$ millionBy weightThousand tons
1Electronic and electrical equipment44,707Gravel and crushed stone20,085
2Mixed freight38,928Wood products12,447
3Transportation equipment, n.e.c.36,303Cereal grains (includes seed)10,946
4Textiles, leather and articles27,934Other prepared foodstuffs, fats and oils9,986
5Pharmaceutical products27,463Non-metallic mineral products9,278
6Miscellaneous manufactured products22,746Mixed freight7,707
7Precision instruments and apparatus16,918Gasoline and aviation turbine fuel7,069
8Motorized vehicles and parts16,004Fuel oils5,919

Source: [1]. “Transportation equipment, not elsewhere classified” is the category that captures aircraft and aircraft parts. “Mixed freight” is consolidated consumer goods — grocery, restaurant and retail replenishment.

4.1 The industries behind the numbers

  • Aerospace. Boeing employed 65,024 people in Washington in December 2025, its largest concentration anywhere and more than triple its next state [17]; the wider sector employs about 77,400 across roughly 1,400 companies [18]. Transportation equipment was $29.8 billion of Washington’s 2025 exports — 46% of the state total [9]. This is what puts air freight at 9.15% of shipment value and fills Everett’s project-cargo berths.
  • Technology. Amazon reports more than 95,000 Washington employees, about 80,000 in the Puget Sound headquarters region [19]; Microsoft, Costco and a deep software and cloud sector sit alongside. The freight consequence is high-value parcel and air volume and a very large residential delivery base on the Eastside and in north Seattle.
  • Agriculture. Washington farmed 13.7 million acres across 31,500 farms in 2025. By value of production: apples $1.885 billion, potatoes $825.7 million, wheat $716.3 million, hay $500.6 million, cherries $431.7 million, with utilized apple production of 7.163 billion pounds [20]. Washington grew 74.7% of all US hops in 2025 — 62.1 million pounds worth $329.1 million [21]. Agriculture ships refrigerated truckload, unit grain trains to the Columbia River, and containerized export through Tacoma.
  • Forest products. Wood products were the second-largest commodity by weight at 12.4 million tons [1], moving by flatbed and rail, with log exports concentrated at Longview and Grays Harbor.
  • Food processing and maritime. Prepared foodstuffs and fats and oils were nearly 10 million tons [1], heavy users of temperature-controlled LTL; shipbuilding, ferries and the Kitsap naval complex generate project cargo that rarely appears in commodity tables.

4.2 Where it goes

Table 4. Top destination states for Washington shipments, 2022 CFS
#DestinationThousand tonsValue, $ million$ per tonEstimate quality
1Oregon19,25939,5702,055CV 16% — good
2California6,05026,2264,335CV 16% — good
3Idaho3,2348,6642,679CV 14% — good
4Texas1,5188,4325,554CV 16% — good
5Montana1,2656,5825,203CV 8% — good
6Illinois9605,1285,342CV 22%
7Hawaii7751,6952,187CV 48% — indicative
8Utah7753,0913,988CV 15% — good
9Florida7737,3149,462CV 30%
10Colorado6003,9046,507CV 18%

Source: [1]. CV = coefficient of variation published by the Census Bureau; higher means less precise. Hawaii appearing in the top ten is a Washington-specific result — see section 8 on the Alaska and Hawaii trades.

4.3 International exports

Washington exported $65.2 billion of merchandise in 2025 on the Census origin-of-movement series, eighth among the states and about 3.0% of the national total [8]. The USTR state profile, compiled on a slightly different vintage, puts the same year at $65.4 billion [9]; the difference does not change the ranking or the composition below. The concentration is extreme: transportation equipment alone was $29.8 billion, 46% of everything the state exported.

Table 5. Washington exports, 2025
Top destinations$ billionTop commodities$ billion
China10.2Transportation equipment29.8
Canada7.0Food and kindred products4.9
South Korea5.6Computer and electronic products3.7
Japan5.1Petroleum and coal products2.9
Mexico4.1Machinery, non-electrical2.0

Source: USTR Washington state profile, 2025 [9]. Note a common error: Canada is the largest two-way partner and import source, but in 2025 China was the largest export destination. The two claims are often conflated.

5. What Comes Into Washington

Inbound freight tells a different story from outbound, and the difference matters for anyone pricing a lane.

Table 6. Top origin states for shipments into Washington, 2022 CFS
#OriginThousand tonsValue, $ millionWhat it mostly is
1Oregon20,03564,685Wood products, electronics, food, fuel
2Minnesota14,0108,940Low-value bulk, $638 per ton (CV 47% — indicative)
3California9,16339,547Consumer goods, produce, manufactured products
4Wyoming3,259442Bulk minerals and fuels, $136 per ton
5Iowa2,4872,821Agricultural and food products
6Idaho2,3484,728Agriculture, minerals, manufactured goods
7Utah2,3024,605Distribution-centre freight
8Texas1,91211,112Chemicals, plastics, electronics
9Montana1,8861,736Grain, minerals, wood
10North Dakota1,6381,068Agricultural bulk

Source: [1]. Several of these estimates carry coefficients of variation between 38% and 47% and should be read as indicative.

Figure 2. Washington’s largest interstate trading partners, 2022 CFS (thousand tons)
Washington → stateState → Washington
0k 3k 6k 9k 12k 15k 18k 21k Thousand tons, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey Oregon Washington → Oregon: 19,259 thousand tons 19,259 Oregon → Washington: 20,035 thousand tons 20,035 California Washington → California: 6,050 thousand tons 6,050 California → Washington: 9,163 thousand tons 9,163 Idaho Washington → Idaho: 3,234 thousand tons 3,234 Idaho → Washington: 2,348 thousand tons 2,348 Texas Washington → Texas: 1,518 thousand tons 1,518 Texas → Washington: 1,912 thousand tons 1,912 Montana Washington → Montana: 1,265 thousand tons 1,265 Montana → Washington: 1,886 thousand tons 1,886 Illinois Washington → Illinois: 960 thousand tons 960 Illinois → Washington: 976 thousand tons 976 Hawaii Washington → Hawaii: 775 thousand tons 775 inbound not in top 10 or suppressed Utah Washington → Utah: 775 thousand tons 775 Utah → Washington: 2,302 thousand tons 2,302 Florida Washington → Florida: 773 thousand tons 773 inbound not in top 10 or suppressed Colorado Washington → Colorado: 600 thousand tons 600 inbound not in top 10 or suppressed

5.1 Reading the two directions together

Three things stand out. Oregon and Washington are effectively one freight market, trading 19.3 and 20.0 million tons in near-perfect balance — but Oregon’s shipments north are worth $64.7 billion against $39.6 billion going south, so Washington imports more value from Oregon than it sends. Washington is a net receiver of bulk. Minnesota, Wyoming, Iowa, Montana and North Dakota together send 23.3 million tons worth only $15.0 billion — grain, minerals and fuels arriving for processing or export through Washington ports. California flows are asymmetric in Washington’s favour by value per ton but against it by volume: 9.2 million tons arrive against 6.1 million sent.

The operational consequence: southbound capacity out of Washington on I-5 is easier to find than northbound capacity into it, and long-haul eastbound lanes run against a heavy inbound bulk flow that does not compete for the same equipment.

6. The Seattle–Tacoma Freight Gateway

Washington’s container gateway is structurally unlike any other in the United States. In 2015 the ports of Seattle and Tacoma stopped competing and formed the Northwest Seaport Alliance, a port development authority created under state law and jointly governed by both port commissions. Statistics are reported for the gateway as a whole: Seattle is the North Harbor, Tacoma the South Harbor, together ten container terminals, 23 berths and 47 cranes [22].

Table 7. Northwest Seaport Alliance, calendar year 2025
Measure2025Change vs 2024Note
Total container volume3,156,598 TEUs−5.5%Implies about 3.34 million TEUs in 2024
Loaded importsnot published separately−10.3%The steepest decline of any measure
Loaded exportsnot published separately−4.9%Recovered in Q4: +6.1% in November, +4.7% in December
Breakbulk327,574 metric tons−18.7%Project and oversized cargo
Autos274,186 units−18.8% 
December 2025237,922 TEUs−21.9%Weakest month of the year
Waterborne trade valueabout $68 billion—175 trading partners
Alaska and Hawaii domesticAlaska +1%, Hawaii +8.2%—January–August 2025 year to date

Source: Northwest Seaport Alliance 2025 results [5][23]. The alliance does not publish a Seattle/Tacoma split or an empties count in its public releases; those figures exist only in its downloadable annual trade report. No 2025 US port ranking was published; Lloyd’s List ranked the gateway 7th busiest in the United States as of 2023.

The 2025 story was tariff volatility. The alliance attributed the decline to tariff-driven uncertainty, high retail inventories and interest rates, and noted a month-over-month recovery through the fourth quarter even as year-over-year comparisons stayed negative [5]. Breakbulk and autos, both down about 19%, were hit hardest — which matters locally because breakbulk carries wind components, machinery and project cargo for Washington’s own industrial base.

6.1 Why port volume is not your shipping rate

This is the most common misunderstanding in state shipping guides: the 3.16 million TEUs that moved through Seattle and Tacoma in 2025 have almost nothing to do with how you ship a box, a pallet or a sofa.

Container freight is a bulk channel: full or consolidated containers booked with a steamship line or forwarder, requiring a bill of lading, commercial invoice, packing list, customs entry and usually a broker, taking weeks. Parcel and LTL is a door-to-door channel: individual pieces or pallets through an integrated carrier’s network, moving in days. Port statistics describe the regional economy and terminal congestion. They are not a price list.

6.2 The other Washington ports

Table 8. Washington’s other cargo ports, 2025
Port2025 volumeWhat it handles
Grays Harbor3.3 million metric tons; 151 vessel calls — a recordSoymeal, wood chips, auto imports, logs. Third-best year on record [24]
Everett254,660 short tons; 95 vessel callsProject and breakbulk cargo, aerospace components [25]
Vancouver USANo 2025 total published; $49.97 million operating revenueAutos (78,039 vehicles in 2024), wind energy components, grain, minerals [26]
LongviewNo 2025 total published62% of Washington’s log exports [27]
Columbia–Snake system51.1 million metric tons (2023)More than 56% of all US wheat exports move through this system [27]

7. Washington Air Cargo

Table 9. Washington air cargo, calendar year 2025
Airport2025ChangeRole
Seattle–Tacoma (SEA)427,971 metric tons cargo; 52,715,181 passengers [7]cargo landed weight −14.6%About 72% of state air cargo; rank 18 of 152 US airports by all-cargo landed weight [16][28]
Boeing Field (BFI)634,553,962 lb landed weight+16.8%About 14% of state air cargo; rank 42 [28]
Spokane (GEG)60,153 US tons; 4,350,330 passengers — a recordcargo −10.6%Inland Northwest express and agricultural gateway; rank 54 [29]

Sources as cited. Landed weight measures aircraft capacity, not cargo carried, and the two rankings are not interchangeable. The Port of Seattle’s own statistics page could not be retrieved directly; the SEA cargo tonnage comes from a secondary compilation and should be treated as provisional.

The 2025 divergence is worth flagging: Sea-Tac’s all-cargo landed weight fell 14.6% while Boeing Field’s rose 16.8%. That is consistent with freighter activity shifting between the two fields, but no source explains it and this guide does not assert a cause.

Air matters more than its tonnage suggests: it is the only realistic option for time-critical aerospace and production parts, high-value electronics and instruments, perishables including cherries in season, and international personal shipments where the alternative is weeks on the water.

8. Washington–Canada Shipping

No other state in this series has a chapter like this one. Washington shares a 427-mile border with British Columbia, and metropolitan Vancouver sits about 25 miles north of the crossing at Blaine. The result is a genuine cross-border metropolitan freight market, not an abstract trade relationship.

Table 10. Trucks entering Washington from Canada, calendar year 2025
Port of entryBC counterpartTrucks 2025Trucks 2024Change
Blaine (Pacific Highway)Surrey330,536350,306−5.6%
SumasHuntingdon, Abbotsford132,374142,085−6.8%
LyndenAldergrove38,33744,204−13.3%
Frontier—25,50727,093−5.9%
OrovilleOsoyoos23,77924,094−1.3%
Point RobertsTsawwassen7,6237,152+6.6%
Others (5 crossings)—12,06912,465−3.2%
Washington total—570,225607,399−6.1%

Source: BTS Border Crossing/Entry Data, incoming trucks [6]. Commercial trucks are not processed at Peace Arch; all Blaine truck traffic uses the Pacific Highway crossing. Nationally, 5,267,429 trucks entered the United States from Canada in 2025, down 5.1% [30].

Blaine also recorded 2,433,220 personal vehicles carrying 4,722,003 passengers, 6,823 buses and 109,106 rail passengers in 2025 [6]. It is the busiest commercial truck crossing on the Washington–British Columbia border by a wide margin — about 2.5 times Sumas — and one of the busiest on the entire northern border.

8.1 What actually changes when a shipment crosses

A parcel or pallet from Washington to British Columbia is an international shipment, with all that implies, even though the drive from Seattle to Vancouver takes under three hours.

  • Tax. British Columbia charges 5% federal GST plus 7% provincial PST on most imported goods. Elsewhere in Canada the rate differs: HST is 13% in Ontario and 15% in several Atlantic provinces [31].
  • Low-value thresholds. For US-origin goods arriving by courier, shipments under C$40 are free of both duty and tax; between C$40 and C$150 tax applies but duty does not; above C$150 both apply [32].
  • Origin. Goods that qualify as US-origin under CUSMA enter duty-free regardless of value. Goods made elsewhere and merely shipped from Washington do not.
  • 2025 tariffs. Canada applied counter-tariffs on a range of US goods from March 2025 and removed them for CUSMA-compliant goods on September 1, 2025; measures on steel, aluminium and autos remained [33]. Trade press in 2026 reported further Canadian measures affecting Washington paper and machinery exports; no verified dollar figure was available for this guide.
  • Personal versus commercial. Used personal effects accompanying a move can enter under settler’s-effects relief with an inventory and proof of the move. Commercial goods need a commercial invoice, HS codes and a business number for the importer.
  • Brokerage. Express carriers clear low-value shipments under simplified procedures and bill a disbursement or advancement fee when they front the duty and tax. Ground shipments to Canada often attract a separate brokerage charge — ask what it is before booking.

Washington shipped $7.0 billion of goods to Canada in 2025, its second-largest export market [9], and imported roughly $19.9 billion in 2023, including about $8 billion of oil and gas and $2 billion of agricultural goods [34].

9. The Alaska and Hawaii Trades

This is Washington’s quietest advantage and it appears nowhere in the other states in this series. The Northwest Seaport Alliance reports handling about 80% of all trade between Alaska and the continental United States, and Tacoma is where that traffic is based [35]. Matson and TOTE Maritime run four to five sailings a week from Tacoma to Anchorage; Alaska Marine Lines and Lynden operate barge services from Seattle. Nearly everything sold in Alaska that did not originate there passed through a Washington terminal.

The trade is governed by the Jones Act, which requires domestic waterborne cargo between US ports to move on US-built, US-flagged and US-crewed vessels. That limits the carrier set and is why Alaska and Hawaii service is a specialist business with published tariffs rather than a spot market.

For individual shippers the practical points are:

  • Parcel. FedEx and UPS serve Alaska and Hawaii, but on separate rate tables from the continental zone structure, with longer commitments and surcharges. Do not assume a zone-8 price.
  • Household goods and freight. Ocean container or barge from Tacoma or Seattle is the normal route, booked through the carrier or a freight forwarder, with transit of roughly 3 days to Anchorage and considerably longer to Kodiak, Dutch Harbor or the Hawaiian neighbour islands.
  • Vehicles. Covered in section 15. Tacoma is the mainland origin port, and the rates are published rather than quoted.
  • Timing. Alaska demand is strongly seasonal, peaking ahead of winter. Book early in autumn.

Washington’s 775,000 tons shipped to Hawaii in the 2022 benchmark put Hawaii in the state’s top ten destinations — a placement no other mainland state’s freight profile produces [1].

10. The I-5 Corridor

If the ports are Washington’s most visible freight story, I-5 is its most important one. Interstate 5 runs 276 miles through the state from the Oregon line at Vancouver to the Canadian border at Blaine, threading Portland, Vancouver WA, Olympia, Tacoma, the Kent Valley, Seattle, Everett and Bellingham. WSDOT designates it a strategic freight corridor along with I-90 and I-82 [4][15].

Table 11. The I-5 corridor in numbers
SegmentMeasureSource and year
Washington ↔ Oregon19.3 million tons south, 20.0 million tons north — the largest two-way state pair for both states2022 CFS [1]
Washington ↔ California6.1 million tons south, 9.2 million tons north2022 CFS [1]
I-5 at Blaine330,536 incoming trucks2025 BTS [6]
Seattle → Portland145 miles — parcel zone 2, next-day groundDerived from carrier distance bands
Seattle → Los Angeles961 miles — parcel zone 5Derived
Truck travel-time reliability, interstatesIndex 1.53, worsened 7.0% since 20202024 WSDOT dashboard [16]

10.1 What this means for a shipment

Seattle to Portland is a parcel zone 2 move. A 10 lb box costs $14.98 at 2025 published Ground rates — the cheapest interstate lane available from Washington, and cheaper than many intrastate moves to eastern Washington. Next-day ground service is standard.

Seattle to California is zone 5, not zone 4, because the Bay Area is 680 miles and Los Angeles 961 miles from Seattle. Washington shippers serving California pay one zone more than Oregon shippers do on the same lane, which is a real and often overlooked competitive difference.

LTL density on I-5 is high. Because Washington and Oregon exchange nearly 40 million tons a year, carriers run frequent, well-utilised service between the Kent Valley and Portland, and between Portland and northern California. That density is why LTL quotes on I-5 are competitive and why transcontinental quotes from Washington are not.

Southbound capacity is easier than northbound. Washington receives more than it sends from Oregon, California and the bulk interior (section 5), and trucks arriving loaded must leave — so outbound space from Puget Sound is generally easier to secure than inbound.

11. Personal Shipping in Washington

No government agency counts household shipments. The Commodity Flow Survey excludes them by design, WSDOT measures vehicles and tonnage rather than customers, and no carrier publishes parcel volume by state. This section builds the picture from national benchmarks and Washington indicators, and labels every estimate.

11.1 Small packages

Americans received 23.1 billion parcels in 2025, up 3.3%, at 67 per person and 171 per household, generating an average $9.34 per parcel. By volume Amazon Logistics carried 6.9 billion, USPS 6.2 billion, UPS 4.3 billion and FedEx 3.9 billion; by revenue the order inverts, with UPS at 31.6% and FedEx at 30.8% [10]. The Postal Service separately reported 6.837 billion shipping and package pieces in fiscal 2025, down 5.7%, on $32.58 billion of revenue [36]; the two USPS figures use different definitions and should not be mixed.

No official Washington parcel count exists. Applying the national rates to Census counts gives 3,064,820 households × 171 = 0.52 billion and 8,001,020 people × 67 = 0.54 billion, so roughly 520–540 million parcels delivered in Washington in 2025, about 1.4–1.5 million a day. This is a Tier 4 estimate, not a measurement: it assumes Washington households receive parcels at the national rate, untested for a state with this income and urban structure.

What can be verified is that Washington businesses shipped $79.4 billion by parcel, USPS and courier in the 2022 benchmark — 20.5% of everything they shipped by value, the highest share of any state in this series [1].

11.2 What personal shipping costs from Washington

The table prices a standard box from Seattle at 2025 published FedEx Ground rates. Zones are estimated from great-circle distance using the carriers’ standard bands; your actual zone depends on the ZIP pair. “All-in” adds the $5.95 residential surcharge and 20% fuel, roughly where the FedEx Ground fuel table sat through mid-2025 [37][38].

Table 12. Shipping a package from Seattle, 2025 FedEx Ground published rates
DestinationMilesZone5 lb10 lb30 lb50 lb70 lb150 lb10 lb all-in70 lb all-in
Portland, OR1452$13.29$14.98$21.86$27.67$32.75$114.35$25.12$46.44
Spokane, WA2283$14.76$16.09$25.88$34.61$42.14$117.46$26.45$57.71
Boise, ID4044$16.17$17.59$28.51$41.42$49.33$126.90$28.25$66.34
Sacramento / San Francisco625–6805$17.56$19.39$34.15$50.24$60.89$130.29$30.41$80.21
Salt Lake City, UT7005$17.56$19.39$34.15$50.24$60.89$130.29$30.41$80.21
Los Angeles, CA9615$17.56$19.39$34.15$50.24$60.89$130.29$30.41$80.21
Denver, CO1,0206$18.26$20.00$42.63$63.30$71.76$143.27$31.14$93.25
Phoenix, AZ1,1156$18.26$20.00$42.63$63.30$71.76$143.27$31.14$93.25
Dallas, TX / Chicago, IL1,680–1,7337$19.33$22.54$49.63$76.47$81.74$154.76$34.19$105.23
Atlanta / New York / Miami2,178–2,7328$20.48$24.91$58.45$84.99$97.79$174.34$37.03$124.49

List rates from FedEx Standard List Rates effective January 6, 2025 [37]. All-in = list + $5.95 residential + 20% fuel; excludes delivery-area, additional-handling and peak surcharges. Zone bands: 2 ≤150 mi, 3 ≤300, 4 ≤600, 5 ≤1,000, 6 ≤1,400, 7 ≤1,800, 8 >1,800. Alaska and Hawaii are priced on separate carrier rate tables, not these zones.

Figure 3. What a package costs from Seattle, by weight and zone (2025 FedEx Ground list rates)
Zone 2 · PortlandZone 4 · BoiseZone 5 · CaliforniaZone 8 · New York
$0 $30 $60 $90 $120 $150 $180 0 25 50 75 100 125 150 Billable weight (lb) Zone 2 · Portland, 1 lb: $11.32 list Zone 2 · Portland, 2 lb: $12.08 list Zone 2 · Portland, 3 lb: $12.57 list Zone 2 · Portland, 5 lb: $13.29 list Zone 2 · Portland, 10 lb: $14.98 list Zone 2 · Portland, 15 lb: $16.87 list Zone 2 · Portland, 20 lb: $18.21 list Zone 2 · Portland, 25 lb: $19.59 list Zone 2 · Portland, 30 lb: $21.86 list Zone 2 · Portland, 40 lb: $25.44 list Zone 2 · Portland, 50 lb: $27.67 list Zone 2 · Portland, 70 lb: $32.75 list Zone 2 · Portland, 100 lb: $70.39 list Zone 2 · Portland, 150 lb: $114.35 list Zone 4 · Boise, 1 lb: $12.69 list Zone 4 · Boise, 2 lb: $14.53 list Zone 4 · Boise, 3 lb: $15.16 list Zone 4 · Boise, 5 lb: $16.17 list Zone 4 · Boise, 10 lb: $17.59 list Zone 4 · Boise, 15 lb: $19.01 list Zone 4 · Boise, 20 lb: $20.96 list Zone 4 · Boise, 25 lb: $24.48 list Zone 4 · Boise, 30 lb: $28.51 list Zone 4 · Boise, 40 lb: $35.53 list Zone 4 · Boise, 50 lb: $41.42 list Zone 4 · Boise, 70 lb: $49.33 list Zone 4 · Boise, 100 lb: $77.81 list Zone 4 · Boise, 150 lb: $126.90 list Zone 5 · California, 1 lb: $13.27 list Zone 5 · California, 2 lb: $14.84 list Zone 5 · California, 3 lb: $15.93 list Zone 5 · California, 5 lb: $17.56 list Zone 5 · California, 10 lb: $19.39 list Zone 5 · California, 15 lb: $21.61 list Zone 5 · California, 20 lb: $25.79 list Zone 5 · California, 25 lb: $29.32 list Zone 5 · California, 30 lb: $34.15 list Zone 5 · California, 40 lb: $42.46 list Zone 5 · California, 50 lb: $50.24 list Zone 5 · California, 70 lb: $60.89 list Zone 5 · California, 100 lb: $84.33 list Zone 5 · California, 150 lb: $130.29 list Zone 8 · New York, 1 lb: $14.17 list Zone 8 · New York, 2 lb: $16.40 list Zone 8 · New York, 3 lb: $18.05 list Zone 8 · New York, 5 lb: $20.48 list Zone 8 · New York, 10 lb: $24.91 list Zone 8 · New York, 15 lb: $33.18 list Zone 8 · New York, 20 lb: $40.79 list Zone 8 · New York, 25 lb: $49.72 list Zone 8 · New York, 30 lb: $58.45 list Zone 8 · New York, 40 lb: $72.13 list Zone 8 · New York, 50 lb: $84.99 list Zone 8 · New York, 70 lb: $97.79 list Zone 8 · New York, 100 lb: $121.15 list Zone 8 · New York, 150 lb: $174.34 list Zone 8 · New York Zone 5 · California Zone 4 · Boise Zone 2 · Portland

Two features matter. The step at 100 lb — zone 2 jumps from $32.75 at 70 lb to $70.39 at 100 lb — is the heavy-package tier and the point where freight becomes worth pricing. The zone spread also widens with weight: at 10 lb, New York costs 66% more than Portland; at 70 lb, 199% more. Washington’s advantage on short lanes is large; its disadvantage on transcontinental lanes is larger.

11.3 Residential delivery and surcharges

Most personal shipments are residential at one end or both. On 2025 published rates FedEx charged a $5.95 residential surcharge per package on Ground and Home Delivery and $6.55 on international express; additional handling ran $27 to $38 per package internationally; and oversize charges ran $240 to $305 domestically [37][38]. Delivery area surcharges apply on top in rural ZIP codes — across the Olympic Peninsula, the San Juans, the Cascades and much of eastern Washington, but not the Puget Sound metro.

11.4 Moving boxes, personal effects and oversized items

Washington gained 73,062 residents in the year to July 2025: about +9,000 net from other states, about +46,000 net from abroad, and the remainder from natural increase [2][11]. United Van Lines put Washington at rank 36 with 47.64% of its moves inbound [39] and U-Haul ranked the state 6th for net one-way rental gain [12] — both single-company samples, directional only. In the latest detailed flow data about 222,100 people moved in and 204,400 left, with California, Oregon and Idaho the leading partners both ways [40]. Those gross flows come from a different survey and an earlier year than the +9,000 net figure, so the two should not be netted against each other; read them as churn, not net gain. Each move is a freight event, and the method follows scale: under about 15 boxes, parcel; one to six pallets, LTL; a whole household, a licensed mover.

12. Commercial Shipping in Washington

Commercial shipping divides into four patterns with different cost structures.

Table 13. Commercial shipment types from Washington
TypeSizePriced onWashington examples
ParcelUnder 150 lb per pieceZone × billable weightE-commerce fulfilment, aerospace spares, electronics, samples
LTL150–10,000 lbClass × cwt × zone + accessorialsWholesale replenishment, fixtures, palletized inventory
FTLFull trailer, up to 45,000 lbPer mile or per laneApples and potatoes in season, beverages, building materials
SpecializedVariesQuoted individuallyAircraft assemblies, wind components, project cargo, refrigerated exports

12.1 Inventory, equipment and samples

Inventory is the recurring-lane case — same origin, same destination, predictable weight — and the one category where a business should never use published rates. Equipment is crated, often oversized, and frequently needs a liftgate, inside delivery or a rigger; freight cost is trivial against a damaged machine, so pay for proper crating and full-value coverage. Washington’s aerospace supply chain generates a lot of it. Samples cause more surprise customs charges than anything else: a sample of no commercial value still needs a declared value, and writing “$0” will stop the shipment.

12.2 Documentation

A commercial international shipment from Washington needs a commercial invoice on company letterhead with a tax ID, a packing list, the correct incoterm (DDP where the shipper pays duty, DAP where the recipient does), HS classification for every line, a certificate of origin where a trade agreement is claimed such as CUSMA for Canada and Mexico, export control screening under the EAR — directly relevant to Washington’s aerospace and instrument exporters — and an Electronic Export Information filing in AES for shipments over $2,500 per Schedule B line or anything needing a licence.

12.3 The Washington tax wrinkle

Washington has no personal or corporate income tax. It levies a Business and Occupation tax on gross receipts, with no deduction for labour, materials or cost of goods, so it stacks at each stage of a supply chain [41]. State sales tax is 6.50%, with combined state and local rates averaging about 9.5% [14]. Neither changes a freight rate directly, but both shape how Washington businesses structure distribution — and the Oregon contrast is why the Vancouver–Portland corridor behaves as it does.

13. Washington Pallet Shipping

A pallet is the unit of freight. Getting it right determines the class, the price and whether the shipment survives the trip.

13.1 Dimensions, weight and class

The standard North American pallet is 48 × 40 inches, which LTL tariffs and trailer layouts assume; a 53-foot trailer holds 26 floor-loaded or 52 double-stacked. Keep the loaded height at or under 48 inches including the pallet for standard handling and the option of double stacking. A standard pallet handles 2,000–2,500 lb comfortably, with most LTL carriers setting a practical limit around 4,000–5,000 lb. Nothing should overhang the edge — overhang is the leading cause of damage and of reclassification.

Freight class is mostly density: multiply length × width × height in inches, divide by 1,728 for cubic feet, then divide weight by cubic feet. A 48 × 40 × 48 inch pallet is 53.3 cubic feet; at 800 lb that is 15 lb per cubic foot, around class 70, and at 300 lb it is 5.6 lb per cubic foot, around class 125–150. The same goods packed two inches taller can cost a class band more.

Table 14. What class and distance do to an LTL price, 2025 published tariff
ShipmentShort zone (101)Mid zone (120)Long zone (150)
500 lb, class 70$572.45$1,249.15$3,169.15
500 lb, class 100$738.45$1,736.30$4,531.90
1,000 lb, class 70$762.30$1,986.60$5,537.80
1,000 lb, class 100$998.60$2,781.20$7,974.40
2,000 lb, class 70$1,024.40$3,249.20$9,912.40
Minimum charge, 151+ lb$530$939$2,120

FedEx Freight zone-based rates effective January 6, 2025, Priority service [42]. Zones 101–150 are assigned per ZIP pair; the columns are the tariff’s shortest, middle and longest zones, not specific Washington lanes. These are published list rates. Contract LTL is routinely discounted by a large fraction of tariff — see section 17.

Moving from class 70 to class 100 adds 29% at 500 lb on a short lane and 43% on a long one. Getting class right is the highest-leverage thing a first-time LTL shipper can do.

13.2 Residential delivery, liftgate and limited access

LTL was designed for businesses with docks. When either end is a residence, a stack of charges applies that can double a short-haul quote: residential pickup or delivery at each residential end; liftgate, because a trailer floor is about four feet off the ground and without a dock the driver needs hydraulics — a separate fee at each end, which must be requested at booking or the driver will not deliver; limited access for self-storage, schools, churches, farms, construction sites and many rural addresses, which in Washington covers a great deal of the state outside the I-5 metros; appointment scheduling, usually a four-hour weekday window; and inside delivery, because standard LTL stops at the curb or threshold.

13.3 Securing a pallet for a long lane

  • Square, even stack; heaviest on the bottom; no overhang.
  • Full-perimeter stretch wrap, at least five turns, wrapping the bottom two courses into the pallet deck so the load cannot slide off.
  • Two banding straps over about 500 lb.
  • Corner boards on light or crushable freight.
  • Bill of lading and address on at least two sides — labels get torn off.
  • For international shipments, ISPM-15 heat-treated pallets, stamped. Untreated wood is refused by Canada, the EU, the UK, China and Australia alike.

13.4 How much does it cost to ship a pallet from Washington?

It depends on distance, weight, class and whether either end is residential, and the published tariff is an upper bound, not a market price. On the 2025 tariff above, a 500 lb class-70 pallet prices at $572 on a short zone, $1,249 on a mid zone and $3,169 on the longest, with minimums of $530, $939 and $2,120 [42]. Seattle–Portland sits at the short end of that range, Seattle–Florida at the long end. Contract rates are routinely a fraction of these figures.

Quick rule for one pallet from Washington: under 150 lb, price it as parcel too. 150–1,000 lb on I-5 or to Idaho, LTL is usually right and the lane is dense. 150–1,000 lb to the Midwest or East Coast, get several quotes — carrier spread is widest on long lanes, and Washington is farther from the eastern population centres than any other state in this series. Above six to eight pallets, price a full truckload.

Have a pallet to move out of Washington? The tariff above is the published ceiling. ExpediShip books the same carriers at bulk-negotiated rates, so you do not pay it.

Get a Free Quote   See our services

14. Washington Furniture Shipping

Furniture is the hardest common shipment to price: too big for parcel, too small for a moving company, awkward for LTL.

14.1 What the rules do to furniture

Parcel carriers bill the greater of actual and dimensional weight, calculated as length × width × height in inches divided by 139, with any fraction of an inch rounded up [37][38]. For furniture, dimensional weight almost always wins.

Table 15. Common furniture under 2025 parcel rules
Item, boxedActual lbBox, inchesDIM lbL + girthParcel eligible?Best method
Nightstand4028 × 26 × 20105120Yes, billed 105 lbParcel
Flat-screen TV, 60 in6058 × 36 × 8121146Yes, plus oversize chargeParcel or specialist
Dining table, legs off9072 × 40 × 8166168No — over 150 lb and 165 inLTL
Cabinet or dresser14040 × 30 × 30259160NoLTL
Desk7060 × 30 × 30389180NoLTL
Queen mattress7060 × 80 × 12415224NoLTL or mover; boxed compressed mattresses ship parcel
Three-seat sofa12084 × 36 × 36784228NoLTL, mover or blanket-wrap specialist
Washer or dryer20030 × 30 × 40259160NoLTL with liftgate

DIM and girth calculated from the stated box sizes using the carriers’ published formula [37][38]. Parcel limits: 150 lb, 108 in length, 165 in length + girth; oversize charge above 96 in length or 130 in length + girth.

14.2 The selection model

Under 150 lb billable and under 130 in length + girth → parcel.
150–1,000 lb, one to six pieces → LTL. Crate or pallet it, expect class 100–175 for most furniture, budget for residential liftgate at both ends.
Multiple rooms, over 1,000 lb → a household goods mover, or LTL if you pack it yourself.
Antiques, art, high-value or fragile single pieces → a blanket-wrap furniture specialist. These carriers pad rather than box, deliver inside, and price by cubic feet.
Table 16. Three ways to ship one sofa out of Washington
 ParcelLTLBlanket-wrap specialist
Eligible?No for a full-size sofaYes, crated or palletizedYes, as-is
PackingYou box itYou crate or pallet itCarrier pads and wraps it
DeliveryTo the doorCurbside with liftgate; inside extraInside placement usually included
Liability$100 declared value includedBy class, often $0.25–$1 per lbHigher; varies by carrier
Transit, Seattle to East Coast5 business days6–10 business days2–5 weeks, consolidated
Best forSmall, boxed, replaceableCrated, dense, business-to-businessValuable, fragile, residential

15. Washington Luggage Shipping

Shipping luggage instead of checking it keeps getting more attractive, and Washington has an unusually large population that needs it.

15.1 Who ships luggage from Washington

  • Students. Washington hosted 23,878 international students, ranked 16th nationally, with the University of Washington alone at 10,720 [43]. Add the domestic students at UW, WSU, Western, Central and Eastern and the autumn and spring peaks are substantial.
  • Military families. This is a Washington-specific volume driver. Joint Base Lewis-McChord supports about 40,000 active-duty personnel and 60,000 family members; Naval Base Kitsap is the third-largest Navy base in the country with roughly 11,000 military and 20,000 civilian personnel; Fairchild Air Force Base near Spokane has more than 5,200 [44][45][46]. Permanent-change-of-station moves generate a continuous flow of boxes, luggage, furniture and vehicles.
  • International travellers and new arrivals. Washington took in about 46,000 net international migrants in the year to July 2025 [11], and Sea-Tac handled 52,715,181 passengers in 2025 [7].
  • Alaska residents. Seattle is the practical hub for Alaska travel, and shipping ahead is routine.

15.2 Ship it or check it?

Airline fees rose in 2025. Alaska Airlines, Sea-Tac’s dominant carrier, raised checked bags to $35 for the first and $45 for the second effective January 2, 2025, with overweight bags of 51–70 lb at $100 and 71–100 lb at $200, and oversize at $200; the standard allowance is 50 lb and 62 linear inches [47]. Delta, which also hubs at Sea-Tac, is comparable.

Against that, a 50 lb suitcase shipped as a parcel from Seattle cost, at 2025 published Ground rates: $27.67 to Portland, $50.24 to California, and $84.99 to New York — about $40, $67 and $109 all-in with the residential surcharge and fuel [37]. Shipping beats a second checked bag on short lanes, roughly matches an overweight fee on long ones, and is the only sensible option for a third or fourth bag.

Two rules: carriers treat pieces over 70 lb as heavy packages and over 150 lb as freight, and liability on an unboxed suitcase is limited — box it. For Alaska and Hawaii, use the carriers’ separate rate tables rather than assuming a zone-8 price.

16. Washington Vehicle Shipping

Vehicle transport is a separate industry from freight, with its own licensing, and Washington has a specialty no other state in this series has: it is the mainland gateway for vehicles going to Alaska.

16.1 How it is regulated

Interstate auto carriers need FMCSA operating authority — an MC number plus a USDOT number. Brokers need their own broker authority and a $75,000 surety bond. Liability minimums are $750,000 for vehicles at or above 10,001 lb GVWR. One point is widely misunderstood: cargo insurance is not federally required for general-freight carriers, only for household goods carriers. Cars move under property authority, so cargo coverage on an auto hauler is commercial and contractual, typically $100,000–$250,000 per vehicle — ask for the certificate [48].

The bill of lading doubles as the condition report. Inspect and photograph the vehicle at pickup and at delivery, and note any damage on it before signing — a clean signed delivery receipt makes a damage claim very hard to win [49].

16.2 Open versus enclosed

Table 17. Open and enclosed auto transport compared (industry estimates)
 Open carrierEnclosed carrier
Typical priceAbout $914 average; roughly $1.89 per mileAbout $1,342 average; roughly $2.82 per mile
Premium—About 30–50% more
Capacity7–10 vehicles per truck2–6 vehicles
Best forOrdinary cars and trucksClassic, luxury, low-clearance, high-value
AvailabilityWide; quicker to bookThinner; book further ahead

Tier 4, industry estimates. Figures from industry cost surveys dated 2025 [50][51]. No official source publishes auto transport rates and no credible source gave Seattle-specific route prices, so none are invented here. Use distance bands: Seattle to California is roughly 800–1,150 miles, to Texas about 2,100, to New York about 2,850 and to Florida about 3,100. Transit runs roughly 2–3 days for 500 miles and up to about 10 days for 2,500.

16.3 Shipping a vehicle to Alaska from Washington

Tacoma is the mainland origin port, and unusually for this industry the rates are published rather than quoted.

Table 18. Published vehicle rates, Tacoma to Alaska
Carrier and routeVehiclePublished rateService
TOTE Maritime, Tacoma → AnchorageSedan$2,576.15True roll-on/roll-off, 3-day transit, twice weekly
TOTE Maritime, Tacoma → AnchorageSUV or pickup$3,220.04Large pickup $4,714.83
TOTE Maritime, Anchorage → TacomaSmall or medium$1,912.62Southbound is materially cheaper
Matson, Tacoma → AnchorageBy height$2,670.91–$3,339.013–7 days; Kodiak $4,277.81, Dutch Harbor $5,414.73

Carrier-published rates [52][53]. TOTE allows personal effects in the vehicle for a flat $181; Matson allows limited effects for a fee and carries a spare set of tires free. Both carriers suspended electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles during 2025 because of lithium-ion fire risk. TOTE phased it in: used EVs and roll-on/roll-off lithium-ion machinery from June 29 (northbound) and July 3 (southbound), new EVs and plug-in hybrids from August 1 and August 3. Check current policy before booking. Rates change; verify before you ship.

Roll-on/roll-off versus container. RoRo means the vehicle is driven aboard and driven off: cheaper, faster, but it must be operational and personal-item rules are tight. A container means the vehicle is loaded into a box: better for non-running vehicles, high-value cars, or when household goods travel alongside, but slower and more expensive. For Hawaii, confirm with the carrier whether Tacoma is a true origin port or whether the vehicle is railed to a California port first — this materially changes transit time.

16.4 Personal items inside a shipped vehicle

There is no federal entitlement to ship belongings in a car. The common allowance — roughly 100 lb, in the trunk, below the window line — is carrier policy, driven by the truck’s 80,000 lb gross weight limit. Because auto carriers hold property rather than household goods authority, belongings travel at owner’s risk, excluded from the cargo policy. Firearms, ammunition, explosives, flammables, compressed gas, alcohol, cash, jewellery and electronics are prohibited [54].

16.5 Motorcycles

Three methods: an open trailer, strapped and chocked, cheapest; an enclosed trailer, the most common choice for bikes; and crating in a wooden crate, the best protection and usual for overseas and Hawaii shipments. Published industry estimates vary widely — one 2026 survey gives an average around $500, a range of $200–$2,000 and roughly $0.60 per mile cross-country [55]. Treat any single figure as a broad range, not a quote.

Shipping furniture, luggage or a vehicle from Washington? These are the one-off shipments that pay closest to list price. Send us the dimensions and destination and we will price it against our contracted rates.

Get a Free Quote   Estimate duties and taxes

17. Household Moves and Washington’s Mover Rules

Washington regulates household moves more tightly than most states, and the rules differ from Oregon’s and California’s in ways that matter.

17.1 Moving within Washington

Intrastate household goods movers are regulated by the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission under RCW 81.80 and WAC 480-15 [56]. The key protections in 2025:

  • The mover must hold a permit numbered in the form (T)HG-#####. Verify it in the UTC’s public permit lookup before booking, and report unlicensed movers to the commission.
  • Charges follow Tariff 15-C, which sets both minimum and maximum in-state rates — Washington is unusual in capping what a mover may charge.
  • A written estimate, binding or non-binding, is required before the move. On a non-binding estimate you pay at most 110% at delivery and have 30 days to pay any excess.
  • Valuation has three options. Basic Value Protection is free at $0.60 per pound per article. Two replacement-cost options are available for a fee. A trap: select nothing and the default is replacement cost with a deductible, not the free option — fill the box in deliberately either way.
  • You must receive the “Consumer Guide to Moving in Washington State” at the time of the estimate, available in English, Spanish, Russian, Chinese and Vietnamese.

17.2 Moving out of Washington

Interstate moves are federal, under 49 CFR Part 375 [57]. Full Value Protection is the default and must be waived in writing to drop to $0.60 per pound. A binding estimate fixes the price; on a non-binding estimate you cannot be required to pay more than 110% at delivery. You must receive both Ready to Move? and Your Rights and Responsibilities When You Move. The mover must offer arbitration, binding at your request for claims up to $10,000, with a decision inside 60 days. Since November 2023 the rules also permit virtual surveys in place of an in-person walkthrough.

Verify any interstate mover’s USDOT and MC numbers on the FMCSA register, and any Washington intrastate mover’s (T)HG permit with the UTC. Both take under two minutes, and rogue movers are the largest single source of consumer complaints in this industry.

18. Washington Shipping Costs

There is no single answer to what shipping costs, and any page offering one flat number is selling something. What can be stated precisely is what drives the number, and by how much.

Table 19. Price drivers, with measured effects from 2025 published tariffs
DriverEffect on a parcelEffect on LTLMeasured example from Seattle
Origin and destination ZIPSets the zone, 2–8Sets the tariff zone, 101–15030 lb: $21.86 to Portland, $58.45 to New York — 167% more
WeightCost per lb falls steeply as weight risescwt rate falls at each weight breakZone 5: $1.94/lb at 10 lb, $0.87/lb at 70 lb
DimensionsDIM = L×W×H ÷ 139, fractions rounded upDensity sets freight classA 24×20×20 in box bills at 70 lb whatever it weighs
Palletizationn/aConverts many charges into one10 residential parcels = 10 surcharges; 1 pallet = 1
Freight classn/aClass 50–500 by densityClass 70 → 100 at 500 lb: +29% short zone, +43% long
Residential delivery+$5.95 per package (Ground, 2025)Residential fee + liftgate + appointmentOn a $14.98 parcel to Portland, that is 40% of the base rate
Fuel surchargePercentage of transportation charge, reset weeklySame, separate tableFedEx Ground band was 19.50–21.25% in June 2025
International destinationZone by countryForwarder-quoted10 lb express: $192.60 to Canada, $293.15 to the UK, $338.24 to China
Customs and dutyPaid by shipper or recipient per incotermSameBC charges GST 5% + PST 7% on most imports
Declared value$100 included; more charged per $100Class-based liability; extra coverage priced separatelyLTL liability on furniture is often $0.25–$1 per lb

Parcel and LTL from FedEx 2025 published tariffs [37][38][42]; international from the companion 2025 international cost study [58].

18.1 Three worked examples

Table 20. Three Washington shipments priced from 2025 published rates
ComponentA. 10 lb box, Seattle → Boise, residentialB. 500 lb pallet, Seattle → Denver, residentialC. 10 lb box, Seattle → Vancouver BC, residential
Base rate$17.59 (Ground zone 4)$1,249.15 (class 70, mid zone list)$192.60 (International Priority, zone A)
Residential$5.95included in accessorials below$6.55
Accessorials—residential delivery + liftgate + appointment—
Fuel at 20%$4.71about $250$39.83
Duty and tax——GST 5% + PST 7%; duty-free if CUSMA-qualifying
Indicative totalabout $28$1,500+ at list; far less under contractabout $239 before tax

Illustrative, built from published list rates and a 20% fuel assumption. Not quotes.

19. Published Rates versus Market Rates

Every price in this guide is an undiscounted published list rate. Understanding what that means is the difference between using this guide well and being misled by it.

19.1 Why the two differ

Carriers publish a tariff because it anchors negotiation. Almost no business pays it: discounts follow volume, lane density, predictable pickup patterns and commitment, and in LTL they are routinely a large fraction of tariff. The result is a market with two prices:

  • Published rate. What an occasional or household shipper is quoted at the counter or on a public rate tool. This is what Tables 12, 14, 19 and 20 show.
  • Market rate. What a carrier will actually accept for a shipment on a given day, given its capacity on that lane. It is invisible from outside and varies by carrier, week and direction.

19.2 Where the gap is widest

The spread is narrowest where published pricing is already competitive and the shipment simple — a light parcel on a short zone — and widest where three conditions combine: LTL rather than parcel, where discounting is deepest; a long lane, where minimums and per-mile costs both scale; and an imbalanced direction, where a carrier with empty capacity prices to fill it.

Washington sits squarely in that third condition. As section 5 showed, the state receives more tonnage than it sends from Oregon, California and the bulk interior. Equipment arriving loaded must leave, so outbound capacity from Puget Sound is structurally easier to buy than inbound — which is exactly where comparing quotes pays.

A note on what this guide does not contain. Comparing published tariffs against a sample of actual winning prices would require marketplace transaction data, and this edition includes none. Every rate shown is a published carrier tariff with its source and effective date stated.

20. Washington Shipping Corridors

Table 21. Washington’s major shipping corridors
CorridorRouteCFS 2022 out / in, thousand tonsZone from SeattleCharacter
Washington ↔ OregonI-519,259 / 20,0352The dominant lane. Near-perfect balance by weight; Oregon sends more value north than Washington sends south. Dense LTL, next-day ground
Washington ↔ CaliforniaI-56,050 / 9,1635Washington is a net receiver. One zone further than Oregon shippers face
Washington ↔ IdahoI-903,234 / 2,3484Washington net sender; Spokane is the natural break point
Washington ↔ CanadaI-5 to Blaine330,536 trucks inbound (2025)InternationalBusiest WA–BC commercial crossing; down 5.6% in 2025
Washington ↔ Montana / InteriorI-901,265 / 1,8864–5Bulk inbound, higher-value outbound
Washington ↔ TexasI-84 / I-80 or I-5 / I-101,518 / 1,9127Balanced; high value per ton both ways
Washington ↔ MidwestI-90960 / 976 (Illinois)7Intermodal rail competitive at volume; LTL 5–7 days
Washington ↔ East CoastTranscontinental773 out (Florida); 549 out (Pennsylvania)8Longest lanes in the series; widest quote spread
Washington → Alaska / HawaiiOcean from Tacoma and Seattle775 out (Hawaii)Separate tariffsNWSA handles about 80% of Alaska’s continental trade

Tonnage from the 2022 CFS [1]; border data from BTS 2025 [6]; Alaska share from the Northwest Seaport Alliance [35]. Zones estimated from great-circle distance.

Figure 4. Washington’s outbound corridors, 2022 CFS tonnage and parcel zone from Seattle
WA → MT: 1,265k tons · MT → WA: 1,886k tons WA → MT: 1,265k tons · MT → WA: 1,886k tons MT 1,265k WA → ID: 3,234k tons · ID → WA: 2,348k tons WA → ID: 3,234k tons · ID → WA: 2,348k tons ID 3,234k WA → IL: 960k tons · IL → WA: 976k tons WA → IL: 960k tons · IL → WA: 976k tons IL 960k WA → CO: 600k tons · CO → WA: not in top 10 WA → CO: 600k tons · CO → WA: not in top 10 CO 600k WA → UT: 775k tons · UT → WA: 2,302k tons WA → UT: 775k tons · UT → WA: 2,302k tons UT 775k WA → OR: 19,259k tons · OR → WA: 20,035k tons WA → OR: 19,259k tons · OR → WA: 20,035k tons OR 19,259k WA → CA: 6,050k tons · CA → WA: 9,163k tons WA → CA: 6,050k tons · CA → WA: 9,163k tons CA 6,050k WA → TX: 1,518k tons · TX → WA: 1,912k tons WA → TX: 1,518k tons · TX → WA: 1,912k tons TX 1,518k WA → FL: 773k tons · FL → WA: not in top 10 WA → FL: 773k tons · FL → WA: not in top 10 FL 773k WA → HI: 775k tons · HI → WA: not in top 10 WA → HI: 775k tons · HI → WA: not in top 10 HI 775k Washington outbound Line width and label ∝ Washington-outbound tons, 2022 CFS (thousand tons). Inbound flows are in Table 6. Blue = parcel zone 2 from Seattle · Orange = zone 3–5 · Grey = zone 6–8 or separate tariff. Schematic.

20.1 Plan your shipment

21. International Shipping from Washington

Washington exported $65.2 billion of goods in 2025 [8]. For individual and small-business shippers, the rules that matter are the destination’s, and they differ sharply.

Table 22. Import tax rules for parcels from Washington, 2025
DestinationTaxLow-value thresholdNotes for a Washington shipper
Canada (BC)GST 5% + PST 7% in BC; HST 13–15% elsewhereCourier, US-origin: under C$40 free; under C$150 tax onlyThe closest international market. CUSMA-qualifying goods duty-free. Counter-tariffs applied Mar–Aug 2025, removed for compliant goods Sept 1
MexicoIVA 16%USMCA courier: 17% global rate $50–117; 19% aboveCourier rates revised August 15, 2025
United KingdomVAT 20%Under £135: VAT at point of sale, no dutyFreight is included in the VAT base
European UnionVAT 19–23%No VAT exemption; duty-free under €150A €3 flat duty per item line begins July 1, 2026. ISPM-15 pallets mandatory
ChinaVAT 13%Personal postal tax waived under RMB 50Washington’s largest export market. Retaliatory tariffs peaked at 125% in April 2025, cut to 10% on May 14
JapanConsumption tax 10%Under ¥10,000 exempt, with exceptionsPersonal imports valued at 60% of retail
South KoreaVAT 10%US$200 for US-origin under KORUS; US$150 otherwiseThird-largest Washington export market
AustraliaGST 10%Under A$1,000: seller collects GST, no border dutyStrict biosecurity on wood, plant material and soil

Compiled from destination customs and tax authorities; full citations by country are in the companion international cost study [58]. Rules change — verify before shipping.

21.1 Documentation

  • Commercial or proforma invoice, itemised: description, quantity, unit value, total, country of origin, HS code per line.
  • Declared value matching the invoice — it sets both duty and carrier liability.
  • Reason for export: sale, gift, personal effects, return, sample, repair.
  • Recipient details including phone and a tax ID where required (business number in Canada, EORI in the EU and UK, RFC in Mexico).
  • For a change of residence: inventory, passport or visa copy, proof of the move.
  • For wooden pallets or crates: ISPM-15 heat treatment stamp.

21.2 Personal effects versus goods

Most countries distinguish used personal effects — owned and used before the move, not for sale — from goods. Personal effects accompanying a change of residence often enter duty-free or at reduced rates, but need an inventory, proof of prior ownership and evidence of the move. Declaring “personal items” with no itemisation is the commonest reason these shipments are delayed. Gift allowances exist but are far lower than most people expect. Never understate value: it is a customs offence in every major destination, and it caps what you can recover if the shipment is lost.

21.3 What changed in 2025

The United States ended the $800 de minimis exemption for all countries on August 29, 2025 [59]. That affects inbound low-value parcels rather than Washington exports directly, but it reshaped transpacific e-commerce air freight during the year and is part of the context for the port and air cargo declines in sections 6 and 7.

22. 2025 Data Methodology

Every figure carries a tier, and the tier tells you how much weight to put on it.

Table 23. Data tiers used in this guide
TierWhat it isExamples used here
Tier 1 — official measuredCounted or surveyed by a government agency or port authorityNWSA container volumes; BTS truck crossings; Census population and trade; FAA landed weight; USPS volumes; CFS 2022
Tier 2 — official estimatesModelled or projected by an agencyWSDOT Freight System Plan totals and forecasts; FAF-derived figures
Tier 3 — proprietary marketplace dataActual transaction recordsNot used in this edition. See section 19
Tier 4 — market estimatesIndustry studies, modelled consumer figures, derived arithmeticWashington parcel volume; auto transport costs; parcel zone assignments; all-in prices

22.1 Separating 2025 actuals from benchmark data

Most of this guide is genuinely 2025: container volumes, truck crossings, air cargo, exports, population, migration, carrier tariffs, fuel surcharges, airline fees, vehicle rates and regulation.

Freight flow data is the exception, and it cannot be made 2025. The federal government measures state freight flows in two ways, and neither produced a 2025 number:

  • The Commodity Flow Survey runs every five years; its most recent benchmark is 2022, released in 2024–2025. It is the only official survey of what US businesses actually ship, and every table sourced to “2022 CFS” is measured data from it.
  • The Freight Analysis Framework models flows on top of that survey and its newest release carries a 2022 base year.
  • WSDOT’s Freight System Plan figures come from the 2022 plan, still the adopted plan; a successor began work in August 2025 and has published no new totals [4][60].

Anyone quoting a “2025 Washington freight tonnage” figure is quoting a projection, not a measurement. This guide states the year every time.

22.2 How the estimates were built

  • Washington parcel volume (520–540 million). National 2025 per-household (171) and per-capita (67) parcel rates applied to Census Washington counts. No official state parcel count exists.
  • Parcel zones. Estimated from great-circle distance between city centres using the carriers’ standard bands. Actual zones are assigned by ZIP pair.
  • All-in parcel prices. Published list rate, plus the $5.95 residential surcharge, times 1.20 for fuel. Excludes delivery-area, additional-handling and peak surcharges.
  • Auto transport costs. Industry cost surveys, not official data, labelled Tier 4. No credible Seattle-specific route prices were available, so none are given.

23. Limitations

No single dataset counts every package, pallet, suitcase, sofa and car that moves in Washington. The gaps, stated plainly:

  • Household shipments are not counted anywhere. Every figure in sections 11 to 17 describing personal shipping volume is a national benchmark or a derived estimate.
  • The CFS excludes farms, most retail, construction and government. Washington’s agricultural tonnage is therefore understated in Tables 2, 3, 4 and 6.
  • Many state-pair estimates are imprecise. Several Washington inbound estimates carry Census coefficients of variation between 38% and 47% and are marked indicative.
  • The NWSA does not publish a Seattle/Tacoma split or an empties count in its public 2025 releases, so this guide reports the gateway as one number, as the alliance does.
  • Port of Vancouver USA and Port of Longview published no 2025 tonnage that could be retrieved; no figure is given rather than an estimated one.
  • Sea-Tac’s 2025 cargo tonnage comes from a secondary compilation and is flagged provisional.
  • Per-route truck volumes for I-5, I-90 and SR 167 are not published in WSDOT’s current freight reports, so none are quoted.
  • Published rates are not market rates. Section 19 explains the gap; treat every price here as a ceiling.
  • Rules change. Tariffs, customs thresholds, carrier surcharges, airline fees and vehicle policies all moved during 2025 and keep moving. Verify before you ship.

24. Washington Shipping Profile 2025

Freight on Washington’s system
603M tons
$707 billion — WSDOT plan baseline [4]
Shipped by WA businesses
145.7M tons
$386.7 billion — 2022 CFS [1]
Stays inside Washington
67.7%
of tons; 52.2% of value [1]
Air share of shipment value
9.15%
on 0.04% of tons — $553k per ton [1]
Parcel share of value
20.5%
$79.4 billion — highest in this series [1]
Top partner state
Oregon
19.3M tons out, 20.0M tons in [1]
NWSA container volume
3,156,598 TEU
−5.5% in 2025 [5]
Trucks in from Canada
570,225
−6.1%; Blaine 330,536 [6]
Alaska trade through Tacoma
about 80%
of Alaska–continental US trade, via NWSA [35]
Goods exports 2025
$65.2B
8th among states; China #1 at $10.2B [8]
Aerospace share of exports
46%
$29.8 billion transportation equipment [9]
Freight-dependent jobs
1.5 million
45% of the workforce [4]
Parcels delivered (estimate)
~520–540M
Tier 4; national rates × Census counts [2][10]
Most common personal shipment
1–20 lb parcel
Residential; zone 2–5 to OR, ID and CA
Most common commercial shipment
Truck, for-hire
53.1M tons for-hire; $231.9B all truck [1]
10 lb parcel, Seattle → Portland
$14.98
2025 list; about $25 residential all-in [37]
One pallet, LTL floor
$530–$2,120
Published minimum by zone [42]
Car, Tacoma → Anchorage
$2,576
Sedan, published RoRo rate [52]

Tiles with a bracketed source are measured or official; “estimate” tiles are derived as described in section 22. Marketplace metrics are not included: no transaction data was used.

How ExpediShip Can Help

Section 19 makes the central point of this guide: every price in it is a published list rate, and published tariffs are what an occasional shipper is quoted. They are the ceiling, not the market. Carriers discount heavily for volume, and a household or small business shipping one pallet, a few boxes or a suitcase has no volume of its own to negotiate with.

ExpediShip solves that by aggregating. We book through UPS, FedEx, DHL, USPS and freight carriers at bulk-negotiated rates and pass the discount to shipments that would otherwise pay list — which is why the saving is largest on exactly what this guide covers: heavy boxes, single pallets, furniture, luggage and international parcels leaving Washington for any of more than 200 countries, British Columbia included.

What we ship from Washington

ShipmentTypical Washington situation
Packages and boxesHeavy boxes, multiple boxes to one address, residential pickup
Pallets and cratesPalletized freight, domestic and international
FurniturePieces too large for the parcel network
Luggage and personal effectsStudents, military moves, international arrivals, travellers shipping ahead
Bicycles and auto partsOversized and awkward items
International shipmentsCanada, Asia and Europe by air and ocean, with customs documentation

Before you request a quote

Have the seven items listed in the FAQ ready — ZIP codes at both ends, weight, dimensions of the packed piece, piece count and whether it is palletized, residential or dock at each end, commodity and value, and your timeframe. For shipments to British Columbia or further afield, our duty and tax calculator estimates what the recipient will be charged on arrival — the figure most first-time exporters forget to budget for.

Ready to price your shipment? Send us the details and we will quote it against our contracted carrier rates. Quotes are free and there is no obligation.

Get a Free Quote   See our services   Contact us

25. Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to ship from Washington?

It depends on weight, dimensions, distance and whether either end is residential. On 2025 published FedEx Ground rates from Seattle, a 10 lb box cost $14.98 to Portland, $16.09 to Spokane, $19.39 to California and $24.91 to New York before surcharges — roughly $25 to $37 door-to-door once the $5.95 residential surcharge and about 20% fuel are added. A 70 lb box on the same lanes ran $33 to $98 before surcharges. Freight is priced differently: one 500 lb pallet started at $530 on a short lane and $2,120 on the longest, at published minimums. Published rates are a ceiling — anyone shipping regularly pays materially less.

How much does it cost to ship a pallet from Seattle?

At 2025 published tariff, a 500 lb class-70 pallet priced at $572 on a short zone such as Seattle–Portland, $1,249 on a mid zone and $3,169 on the longest, with minimum charges of $530, $939 and $2,120. Four things move the number: distance, weight, freight class (density) and residential accessorials — delivery, liftgate and appointment can add several hundred dollars. Contract LTL rates are routinely a large discount to these figures, which is why a pallet should be quoted rather than estimated.

What is the cheapest way to ship furniture from Washington?

Work down this order. Under 150 lb billable weight and 130 inches of length plus girth — a nightstand, a boxed chair, a flat-pack item — parcel ground is cheapest. Between that and about 1,000 lb, palletize or crate it and ship LTL, taking several quotes. If it is bulky, fragile or valuable and going to a home, a blanket-wrap furniture specialist often beats LTL once you add crating, liftgate and damage risk, and usually includes inside placement. A three-seat sofa has a dimensional weight of about 784 lb and 228 inches of length plus girth, so it is never a parcel shipment.

How do I ship luggage from Washington?

Box the suitcase and ship it as a parcel. At 2025 published Ground rates from Seattle, a 50 lb bag cost $27.67 to Portland, $50.24 to California and $84.99 to New York, or roughly $40, $67 and $109 all-in with the residential surcharge and fuel. Against Alaska Airlines’ 2025 fees of $35 for a first bag, $45 for a second and $100 for an overweight bag of 51–70 lb, shipping wins on short lanes, roughly matches an overweight fee on long ones, and is the only sensible option for a third or fourth bag. Pieces over 70 lb are heavy packages and over 150 lb are freight. Alaska and Hawaii use separate rate tables.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Washington?

For mainland routes, industry cost surveys put open transport at roughly $1.89 per mile and enclosed at about $2.82, with enclosed 30–50% more; averages around $914 open and $1,342 enclosed. Seattle to California is roughly 800–1,150 miles, to Texas about 2,100, to the East Coast about 2,850–3,100, and transit runs 2–3 days per 500 miles. These are industry estimates, not published tariffs. Alaska is different and the rates are published: TOTE Maritime charges $2,576.15 for a sedan and $3,220.04 for an SUV or pickup from Tacoma to Anchorage on a three-day roll-on/roll-off service. Note that both major Alaska carriers suspended electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles during 2025 — TOTE from late June for used EVs and from August 1 for new EVs and plug-in hybrids.

What is LTL freight?

LTL means less-than-truckload: freight too large for the parcel network but not enough to fill a trailer, typically 150 lb to 10,000 lb on pallets, moving through terminals where many shippers share trailers. Pricing is built from freight class (50 to 500, mainly density), weight break (the per-hundredweight rate drops at 500, 1,000, 2,000, 5,000 and 10,000 lb), the lane, and accessorials — residential pickup or delivery, liftgate, limited access, appointment and inside delivery. For a household shipper the accessorials often cost more than the line haul, so get them into the quote up front.

How do I ship from Washington to Canada?

It is an international shipment, even though Vancouver BC is under three hours from Seattle. You need a commercial or proforma invoice itemising every item with quantity, value, country of origin and HS code, an accurate declared value, and the recipient’s details including a business number for commercial shipments. British Columbia charges 5% GST plus 7% PST on most imports. For US-origin goods sent by courier, shipments under C$40 are free of duty and tax and those under C$150 free of duty; goods qualifying as US-origin under CUSMA are duty-free at any value. Decide the incoterm deliberately — DDP means you pay duty and tax, DAP means the recipient is billed — and ask what brokerage or disbursement fee the carrier adds.

How do I ship to Alaska or Hawaii from Washington?

Washington is the natural origin: the Northwest Seaport Alliance handles about 80% of all trade between Alaska and the continental United States, out of Tacoma, and Matson and TOTE Maritime sail four to five times a week from Tacoma to Anchorage. FedEx and UPS serve both states, but on separate rate tables from the continental zone structure, with longer commitments and surcharges — do not assume a zone 8 price. For household goods, freight and vehicles, book ocean container, barge or roll-on/roll-off through the carrier or a forwarder. Transit to Anchorage is about three days by sea, considerably longer to Kodiak, Dutch Harbor or the Hawaiian neighbour islands. Demand peaks before winter, so book early in autumn.

What information is needed for a shipping quote?

Seven things produce an accurate quote and prevent an adjustment invoice later: the origin and destination ZIP or postal codes, not city names; the weight of each piece; the dimensions of each piece, measured on the packed carton or wrapped pallet rather than the item; the piece count and whether the load is palletized and stackable; whether either end is residential or lacks a dock, and whether a liftgate is needed; the commodity and its declared value, which set freight class and liability; and your timeframe. For international shipments add itemised contents with values, HS codes, the reason for export and the incoterm.

References

  1. US Census / BTS, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, Washington tabulations (CFS Area File). link · link
  2. US Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Washington (Vintage 2025 population; ACS 2020–24 households). link
  3. BEA via FRED, Washington nominal GDP (WANGSP), 2025. link
  4. WSDOT, Washington State Freight System Plan, 2022. PDF
  5. Northwest Seaport Alliance, 2025 full-year results. link
  6. BTS, Border Crossing/Entry Data, incoming trucks by port of entry, 2025. link · data
  7. Sea-Tac 2025 cargo tonnage, secondary compilation citing Port of Seattle. reference · Port of Seattle statistics
  8. US Census Bureau, state exports by origin of movement, December 2025 year to date. PDF
  9. USTR, Washington state trade profile, 2025. link
  10. Pitney Bowes, Parcel Shipping Index 2026 (CY2025 data). PDF
  11. US Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 state population estimates and components of change. link
  12. U-Haul, Growth Index 2025. link
  13. Washington Office of Financial Management, April 1, 2025 population estimates. PDF
  14. Tax Foundation, Washington state tax profile. link
  15. WSDOT, Freight and Goods Transportation System (FGTS) 2025 Report. PDF
  16. WSDOT, Multimodal Mobility Dashboard — Freight. link
  17. Boeing, General Information (employment by state, December 2025). link
  18. Boeing and Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce, Washington aerospace industry profile. link
  19. Amazon, Amazon in Washington. link
  20. USDA NASS, Washington State Agriculture Overview, 2025. link
  21. USDA NASS, National Hop Report, 2025. PDF
  22. Northwest Seaport Alliance, about and cargo statistics. link
  23. Container News, NWSA Q4 2025 volume recovery. link
  24. Port of Grays Harbor, 2026 business report (2025 results). link
  25. Port of Everett, cargo statistics. link
  26. Port of Vancouver USA, year in review. link
  27. Pacific Northwest Waterways Association, Columbia River commodities. PDF
  28. FAA, CY2025 all-cargo airports by landed weight (preliminary). PDF
  29. Spokane Airports, December 2025 traffic summary. PDF
  30. BTS, border crossing data annual release, 2025. link
  31. Canada Revenue Agency, GST/HST rates by province. link
  32. Canada Border Services Agency, low value shipments under CUSMA. link
  33. Government of Canada, Canada’s response to US tariffs. link
  34. US Senate, Washington state tariff impacts brief (WA–Canada trade detail). PDF
  35. Port of Tacoma, shipping and Alaska trade. link
  36. USPS, fiscal year 2025 results, November 14, 2025. link
  37. FedEx, Standard List Rates, effective January 6, 2025: Ground zones 2–8, Express, dimensional weight. PDF
  38. FedEx, Service Guide, effective January 6, 2025: surcharges, package limits, oversize charges. PDF
  39. United Van Lines, 49th National Movers Study (2025 data). link
  40. US Census Bureau, ACS state-to-state migration flows. link
  41. Washington Department of Revenue, Business and Occupation tax. link
  42. FedEx Freight, zone-based rates, contiguous US, effective January 6, 2025 (classes 70 and 100). PDF
  43. Institute of International Education, Open Doors Washington fact sheet. link
  44. Joint Base Lewis-McChord, about. link
  45. Kitsap Economic Development Alliance, defence sector. link
  46. Fairchild Air Force Base personnel (secondary source). reference
  47. Alaska Airlines, checked baggage. link
  48. FMCSA, insurance filing requirements. link
  49. FMCSA, bill of lading guidance. link
  50. Move.org, vehicle transport costs (industry survey, 2025). link
  51. uShip, car shipping costs 2025 (industry survey). link
  52. TOTE Maritime Alaska, vehicles and RVs. link
  53. Matson, ship your car to Alaska. link
  54. AmeriFreight, personal belongings in a shipped vehicle (industry source). link
  55. HomeAdvisor, motorcycle shipping costs (industry survey). link
  56. Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, household goods carriers. link · consumer guide
  57. 49 CFR Part 375, household goods in interstate commerce. eCFR
  58. ExpediShip Research, 2025 International Shipping Cost Study — full customs and VAT citations by country. Available on request.
  59. End of the $800 de minimis exemption, effective August 29, 2025, as reported. summary
  60. WSDOT, 2026 Freight System Plan engagement. link

FedEx, UPS, USPS, Amazon, Boeing, Matson, TOTE Maritime, Alaska Airlines and other company names are trademarks of their respective owners. ExpediShip is not affiliated with or endorsed by any carrier. All rates shown are published list rates or carrier-published tariffs as of the dates stated, provided for research purposes, and are not quotes. Customs rules, tariffs, carrier surcharges and vehicle acceptance policies change frequently — verify before you ship.

Join thousands of businesses making the right shipping decisions with our all-in-one intelligent freight platform. We help you transport freight faster, cheaper, safer, and easier, so you can stay focused on your business.

© Copyright 2011-2026 Expediship All Rights Reserved. 

Company Address:

1200 Hawthorne Ave NE

Salem, OR 97301

United States

Privacy Policy