The Cost of Shipping from the United States to the World in 2025: An Analysis of Published Carrier Rates, Surcharges, and Destination

2025 International Shipping Cost Study

The Cost of Shipping from the United States to the World in 2025: An Analysis of Published Carrier Rates, Surcharges, and Destination Taxes

Expediship Research  ·  Published September 2026  ·  Data year: 2025

Abstract. This study examines the 2025 cost of sending parcels and light freight from the United States to major international markets. Using FedEx and UPS 2025 published list rates, carrier service guides, and customs rules from destination governments, we measure how price changes with weight, package size, destination, service level, and surcharges, and how destination import taxes change the total. Three results stand out. First, cost per pound falls steeply with weight: FedEx International Priority to the UK drops from $80.73/lb at 2 lb to $16.94/lb at 100 lb. Second, dimensional weight is often the single largest hidden cost: a 10 lb item in a 16×14×12 in box is billed as 20 lb, raising the base charge 52%. Third, destination taxes differ widely. Freight is added to the tax base in the UK and EU, but US-origin goods enter Canada duty-free under CUSMA and are taxed only on the goods value.

Keywords: international shipping cost, dimensional weight, fuel surcharge, FedEx, UPS, de minimis, VAT, landed cost

1. Introduction

US exporters and individuals usually compare international shipping options by the headline quote. That quote hides several separate cost drivers. FedEx and UPS both raised average list rates by 5.9% for 2025 [1][2], but surcharges rose faster: some handling and oversize fees went up 25–28% [3]. On the destination side, 2025 brought new counter-tariffs, lower de minimis thresholds, and announced reforms in several markets. This paper breaks down what shipping cost in 2025 and explains why.

2. Data and Methodology

Base rates come from the FedEx Standard List Rates (effective January 6, 2025; updated September 1, 2025) [4] and the 2025 UPS Rate and Service Guide – Daily Rates (updated March 31, 2025) [5]. Surcharge definitions come from the 2025 FedEx Service Guide [6] and the same UPS guide. Destination tax rules come from official customs and tax authorities, supplemented by trade-law sources where the official source was unavailable (see References). All prices are undiscounted US-dollar list rates for shipments leaving the contiguous US. They exclude fuel surcharges unless stated. Account holders and resellers usually pay substantially less. Destinations are grouped by carrier zone: FedEx Zone A (Canada), C (Mexico), D (UK, Germany, France and other Western European markets), G (Japan, South Korea), J (Australia and much of Southeast Asia), L (Brazil and South America), and N (mainland China).

3. Results

3.1 Base price by weight, destination, and service

Table 1. 2025 published export rates (USD, per package, before fuel and surcharges)
Destination / service2 lb5 lb10 lb20 lb30 lb50 lb70 lb100 lb
Canada – FedEx Intl Priority131.53168.52192.60311.34420.97628.05719.46922.00
Canada – FedEx Intl Economy118.98156.64182.13250.44382.55549.80678.51743.00
Canada – UPS Worldwide Saver122.94157.55186.39288.45401.07651.07776.07963.57
Mexico – FedEx Intl Priority136.78194.06243.82379.75542.42705.14870.761,017.00
Mexico – FedEx Intl Economy108.84155.78197.18299.12374.94425.71498.62714.00
UK / DE / FR – FedEx Intl Priority161.46248.29293.15444.76686.321,016.121,347.591,694.00
UK / DE / FR – FedEx Intl Economy155.24225.51261.74408.91617.66767.53966.511,075.00
UK / DE / FR – UPS Worldwide Saver152.38233.82280.76430.63630.631,130.631,485.632,160.63
Japan / Korea – FedEx Intl Priority156.19267.29300.40454.09701.111,017.041,314.281,729.00
China – FedEx Intl Priority175.63271.84338.24553.81875.131,268.691,717.852,094.00
China – FedEx Intl Economy159.29219.68324.79520.17807.231,171.251,200.971,258.00
Australia – FedEx Intl Priority196.94298.09388.28666.14983.991,536.132,117.522,624.00
Brazil – FedEx Intl Priority229.81340.67520.86910.651,287.931,660.602,409.842,899.00

Sources: FedEx Standard List Rates 2025, U.S. export zones A, C, D, G, J, L, N [4]; UPS 2025 Daily Rates, Worldwide Saver export zones 481, 401 [5].

Destination is a strong multiplier. At 10 lb, FedEx International Priority costs 1.27× the Canada price to Mexico, 1.52× to the UK, 1.76× to China, 2.02× to Australia, and 2.70× to Brazil. The value of choosing the deferred service grows with weight. International Economy saves 4–11% at 10 lb on most lanes (19% to Mexico), but 36.5% at 100 lb to the UK and 39.9% to China. FedEx and UPS are close for light parcels (UPS Worldwide Saver is 4.2% cheaper to the UK at 10 lb), but they diverge at higher weights (27.5% more expensive at 100 lb). This supports quoting both carriers for each weight band.

3.2 The price–weight curve

Figure 1. FedEx International Priority 2025 list price vs. billable weight
Canada (Zone A)UK / W. Europe (Zone D)China (Zone N)Australia (Zone J)
$0 $400 $800 $1,200 $1,600 $2,000 $2,400 $2,800 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Billable weight (lb) Canada (Zone A), 2 lb: $131.53 Canada (Zone A), 3 lb: $148.58 Canada (Zone A), 5 lb: $168.52 Canada (Zone A), 10 lb: $192.60 Canada (Zone A), 15 lb: $273.26 Canada (Zone A), 20 lb: $311.34 Canada (Zone A), 25 lb: $318.43 Canada (Zone A), 30 lb: $420.97 Canada (Zone A), 40 lb: $543.95 Canada (Zone A), 50 lb: $628.05 Canada (Zone A), 60 lb: $698.63 Canada (Zone A), 70 lb: $719.46 Canada (Zone A), 80 lb: $830.85 Canada (Zone A), 90 lb: $868.77 Canada (Zone A), 100 lb: $922.00 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 2 lb: $161.46 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 3 lb: $187.58 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 5 lb: $248.29 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 10 lb: $293.15 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 15 lb: $412.72 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 20 lb: $444.76 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 25 lb: $456.27 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 30 lb: $686.32 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 40 lb: $855.37 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 50 lb: $1,016.12 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 60 lb: $1,162.24 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 70 lb: $1,347.59 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 80 lb: $1,461.07 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 90 lb: $1,615.03 UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 100 lb: $1,694.00 China (Zone N), 2 lb: $175.63 China (Zone N), 3 lb: $197.83 China (Zone N), 5 lb: $271.84 China (Zone N), 10 lb: $338.24 China (Zone N), 15 lb: $536.31 China (Zone N), 20 lb: $553.81 China (Zone N), 25 lb: $568.24 China (Zone N), 30 lb: $875.13 China (Zone N), 40 lb: $1,098.32 China (Zone N), 50 lb: $1,268.69 China (Zone N), 60 lb: $1,565.96 China (Zone N), 70 lb: $1,717.85 China (Zone N), 80 lb: $1,860.77 China (Zone N), 90 lb: $1,978.70 China (Zone N), 100 lb: $2,094.00 Australia (Zone J), 2 lb: $196.94 Australia (Zone J), 3 lb: $226.21 Australia (Zone J), 5 lb: $298.09 Australia (Zone J), 10 lb: $388.28 Australia (Zone J), 15 lb: $619.91 Australia (Zone J), 20 lb: $666.14 Australia (Zone J), 25 lb: $682.22 Australia (Zone J), 30 lb: $983.99 Australia (Zone J), 40 lb: $1,284.16 Australia (Zone J), 50 lb: $1,536.13 Australia (Zone J), 60 lb: $1,828.33 Australia (Zone J), 70 lb: $2,117.52 Australia (Zone J), 80 lb: $2,253.74 Australia (Zone J), 90 lb: $2,524.23 Australia (Zone J), 100 lb: $2,624.00 Australia China UK / W. Europe Canada
Figure 2. Cost per pound falls steeply as weight rises (same data)
Canada (Zone A)UK / W. Europe (Zone D)China (Zone N)Australia (Zone J)
$0 $20 $40 $60 $80 $100 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 Billable weight (lb) Canada (Zone A), 2 lb: $65.77/lb Canada (Zone A), 3 lb: $49.53/lb Canada (Zone A), 5 lb: $33.70/lb Canada (Zone A), 10 lb: $19.26/lb Canada (Zone A), 15 lb: $18.22/lb Canada (Zone A), 20 lb: $15.57/lb Canada (Zone A), 25 lb: $12.74/lb Canada (Zone A), 30 lb: $14.03/lb Canada (Zone A), 40 lb: $13.60/lb Canada (Zone A), 50 lb: $12.56/lb Canada (Zone A), 60 lb: $11.64/lb Canada (Zone A), 70 lb: $10.28/lb Canada (Zone A), 80 lb: $10.39/lb Canada (Zone A), 90 lb: $9.65/lb Canada (Zone A), 100 lb: $9.22/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 2 lb: $80.73/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 3 lb: $62.53/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 5 lb: $49.66/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 10 lb: $29.31/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 15 lb: $27.51/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 20 lb: $22.24/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 25 lb: $18.25/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 30 lb: $22.88/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 40 lb: $21.38/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 50 lb: $20.32/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 60 lb: $19.37/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 70 lb: $19.25/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 80 lb: $18.26/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 90 lb: $17.94/lb UK / W. Europe (Zone D), 100 lb: $16.94/lb China (Zone N), 2 lb: $87.81/lb China (Zone N), 3 lb: $65.94/lb China (Zone N), 5 lb: $54.37/lb China (Zone N), 10 lb: $33.82/lb China (Zone N), 15 lb: $35.75/lb China (Zone N), 20 lb: $27.69/lb China (Zone N), 25 lb: $22.73/lb China (Zone N), 30 lb: $29.17/lb China (Zone N), 40 lb: $27.46/lb China (Zone N), 50 lb: $25.37/lb China (Zone N), 60 lb: $26.10/lb China (Zone N), 70 lb: $24.54/lb China (Zone N), 80 lb: $23.26/lb China (Zone N), 90 lb: $21.99/lb China (Zone N), 100 lb: $20.94/lb Australia (Zone J), 2 lb: $98.47/lb Australia (Zone J), 3 lb: $75.40/lb Australia (Zone J), 5 lb: $59.62/lb Australia (Zone J), 10 lb: $38.83/lb Australia (Zone J), 15 lb: $41.33/lb Australia (Zone J), 20 lb: $33.31/lb Australia (Zone J), 25 lb: $27.29/lb Australia (Zone J), 30 lb: $32.80/lb Australia (Zone J), 40 lb: $32.10/lb Australia (Zone J), 50 lb: $30.72/lb Australia (Zone J), 60 lb: $30.47/lb Australia (Zone J), 70 lb: $30.25/lb Australia (Zone J), 80 lb: $28.17/lb Australia (Zone J), 90 lb: $28.05/lb Australia (Zone J), 100 lb: $26.24/lb Australia China UK / W. Europe Canada

The curves are concave and stepped. Each shipment carries a large fixed component (pickup, sorting, linehaul, and customs handling), so the first pounds are expensive and each additional pound costs less. To Canada, the cost per pound falls from $65.77 at 2 lb to $9.22 at 100 lb. Visible steps (for example, 25→30 lb and 30→40 lb to the UK) are rate-table breakpoints. Staying just under a step, or consolidating several small parcels into one, produces savings well beyond the carriers’ headline increases.

3.3 Package size and dimensional weight

Both FedEx and UPS bill the greater of actual and dimensional weight, where DIM weight = L × W × H (in) ÷ 139, with fractions rounded up [5][6]. From August 18, 2025, FedEx also rounds each fractional inch up before multiplying [7].

Table 2. Effect of box size on the FedEx International Priority price to the UK (2025 list)
Box (in)Actual wtDIM wtBilled wtPrice at actualPrice billedIncrease
12 × 9 × 63 lb5 lb5 lb$187.58$248.29+32%
16 × 14 × 1210 lb20 lb20 lb$293.15$444.76+52%
20 × 16 × 1315 lb30 lb30 lb$412.72$686.32+66%
24 × 20 × 2030 lb70 lb70 lb$686.32$1,347.59+96%

For light, bulky goods such as apparel, bedding, and lamps, repacking into a right-sized box can cut the base charge by a third or more.

3.4 Surcharges

Table 3. Principal 2025 surcharges on US export parcels
SurchargeFedEx (2025)UPS (2025)
Fuel (international export)22.25%–28.00% table band as of Jun 9, 2025, indexed weekly to jet fuel [8]Weekly, indexed to jet fuel [5]
Residential pickupOn-call pickup $9.00 (future-day, online) or $14.75 (same-day, online) per stop, plus $5.95 residential pickup surcharge [6]$6.10 residential surcharge on On-Call Pickup [5]
Residential delivery$6.55 per shipment on international packages to Canada; not charged on Intl Connect Plus [6]Not measured in this study
Additional handlingInternational: $27 (dimension or packaging), $38 (weight) per package [6]International: $34 per package [5]
Oversize / large packageInternational: $190 per package over 96 in long or 130 in length + girth [6]Applies above 130 in length + girth [5]

Fuel is the largest recurring surcharge because it applies as a percentage of the transportation charge. At a 25% fuel rate, a $444.76 shipment gains $111.19. Pickup fees are small per parcel but can be avoided entirely by dropping off at a carrier location.

3.5 Parcel vs. freight (LTL / air freight)

Above 150 lb, FedEx prices exports per pound as freight. International Economy Freight costs $6.49/lb to Canada, $9.67/lb to the UK/EU, and $11.08/lb to China for 151–999 lb, door to door [4].

Table 4. A 300 lb export: three 100 lb parcels vs. one pallet (FedEx 2025 list)
Destination3 × 100 lb Intl Economy parcelsIntl Economy Freight (300 lb)Difference
Canada$2,229$1,947−13%
Mexico$2,142$2,088−3%
UK / EU$3,225$2,901−10%
Japan$3,612$3,303−9%
China$3,774$3,324−12%

Freight is also dimensionally rated, so density decides whether it pays. A light 48 × 40 × 48 in pallet has a 663 lb dimensional weight, which costs $6,411 to the UK: roughly double the parcel option. As a rule, dense shipments over about 150 lb belong on a pallet, and light ones should stay as parcels. Within North America, LTL trucking is a further option. FedEx Freight Economy’s 2025 list tariff for a class-65 shipment of 500–999 lb ranges from $105.93 to $527.92 per hundredweight depending on zone [9], and published LTL tariffs are normally heavily discounted.

3.6 Destination customs duties and VAT

Table 5. Import tax rules for parcels from the USA, 2025
DestinationVAT / GSTLow-value threshold (2025)2025 developments
CanadaGST 5%; HST 13–15%Courier, US-origin: ≤C$40 no duty or tax; ≤C$150 tax only [10]25% counter-tariffs from March; CUSMA goods exempted from Sept 1 (steel, aluminum, autos remain) [11]
MexicoIVA 16%USMCA courier: 17% “global rate” US$50–117; 19% above [12]Courier rates revised Aug 15, 2025 [12]
United Kingdom20%≤£135: VAT charged by the seller at the point of sale, no duty [13]Low-value relief to end by 2028 [14]
EU (DE 19%, FR 20%)19–20%No VAT exemption; IOSS for ≤€150; duty-free ≤€150 [15]€3 flat duty per item line from July 1, 2026 [16]
AustraliaGST 10%≤A$1,000: GST collected by the seller, no border duty [17]—
Japan10%≤¥10,000 exempt (some exceptions) [18]Removal of the 60%-of-retail personal-import valuation proposed Nov 2025
China13%Personal postal tax waived if ≤RMB 50Retaliatory tariffs peaked at 125% in April and were cut to 10% on May 14 [19]
South Korea10%US$200 for US-origin goods (KORUS); US$150 other origins [20]—
BrazilICMS 17–20%Remessa Conforme: 20% tax ≤US$50; 60% minus US$20 above [21]ICMS raised to 20% in 10 states, Apr 1, 2025 [22]

The valuation basis matters as much as the rate. The UK and EU tax the cost of the goods plus international freight. Canada values goods FOB, excluding international freight. On an expensive express shipment, this can move the tax bill by tens of dollars.

3.7 Worked landed-cost example

Consider a US$400 item, 10 lb, in a 16 × 14 × 12 in box, collected from a home by same-day on-call pickup. The calculation assumes a 25% fuel surcharge and, for the UK, an illustrative 4% duty.

Table 6. Landed cost, FedEx International Priority (2025 list)
ComponentTo UKTo Canada (Ontario)
Base rate (20 lb billed)$444.76$311.34
Fuel surcharge (25%)$111.19$77.84
Pickup $14.75 + residential pickup $5.95$20.70$20.70
Residential delivery—$6.55
Duty$38.24 (4% of CIF $955.95)$0 (CUSMA)
VAT / HST$198.84 (20%)$52.00 (13% of $400)
Total, including goods$1,213.73$868.43

Carrier clearance or disbursement fees for advancing duties are excluded. They vary by carrier and country.

4. Discussion

For a typical light e-commerce parcel, transportation, not the goods, dominates the landed cost, and much of it can be controlled. Right-sizing boxes to avoid dimensional weight, choosing economy service above roughly 20 lb, consolidating shipments across the steep low-weight part of the curve, dropping off instead of booking residential pickup, and moving dense shipments over 150 lb to freight each save more than the 5.9% general rate increase. On the destination side, knowing whether the country taxes on a CIF or FOB basis, and whether its de minimis threshold applies, lets shippers quote delivered-duty-paid prices accurately.

5. Limitations

This study uses published list rates. Negotiated, reseller, and platform rates are lower and vary by account. Fuel surcharges change weekly. Duty rates depend on the tariff classification of each product. Several 2025 tax rules changed again in 2026, so readers should check the current rules before shipping.

References

  1. FedEx, “Shipping Rate Changes.” fedex.com; Supply Chain Dive, “FedEx unveils 5.9% rate increase, surcharge hikes for 2025.” link
  2. Zero Down Supply Chain Solutions, “2025 General Rate Increase: A Guide to UPS and FedEx Changes.” link
  3. Pitney Bowes, “FedEx 2025 General Rate Increase Guide.” link
  4. FedEx, FedEx Standard List Rates, effective Jan 6, 2025 (updated Sept 1, 2025). PDF
  5. UPS, 2025 UPS Rate and Service Guide – Daily Rates (updated Mar 31, 2025). PDF
  6. FedEx, Service Guide, effective Jan 6, 2025 (updated Sept 22, 2025). PDF
  7. FreightOptics, “2025 General Rate Increase” (FedEx dimensional rounding rule, Aug 18, 2025). link
  8. Logistics Strategies, “Shipping Update — Effective June 9, 2025.” link
  9. FedEx Freight, “Zone-based rates, contiguous U.S.,” effective Jan 6, 2025. PDF
  10. Canada Border Services Agency, “Low value shipments under CUSMA.” link
  11. Government of Canada, “Canada’s response to U.S. tariffs.” link
  12. International Trade Compliance Update, “Mexico: courier import duty rates” (Jul 29, 2025). link
  13. GOV.UK, “VAT and overseas goods sold directly to customers in the UK.” link
  14. GOV.UK, “Reforming the customs treatment of low-value imports.” link
  15. European Commission, “VAT rates.” link
  16. Council of the EU, “Customs: Council agrees to levy customs duty on small parcels as of 1 July 2026” (Dec 12, 2025). link
  17. Australian Taxation Office, “GST on low value imported goods.” link
  18. Japan Customs, “Duty exemption for small consignments.” link
  19. China Briefing, “US-China tariff rates 2025.” link
  20. DHL, “Country guide: South Korea.” link
  21. Mattos Filho, “Fim da isenção de imposto para compras internacionais.” link
  22. Agência Brasil, “Alíquota do ICMS sobre compras internacionais sobe de 17% para 20%” (Mar 2025). link

FedEx and UPS are trademarks of their respective owners. Expediship is not affiliated with or endorsed by either carrier. Figures are 2025 published list rates for research purposes and are not a quote.

Join thousands of businesses making the right shipping decisions with our all-in-one intelligent freight platform. We help you transport freight faster, cheaper, safer, and easier, so you can stay focused on your business.

© Copyright 2011-2026 Expediship All Rights Reserved. 

Company Address:

1200 Hawthorne Ave NE

Salem, OR 97301

United States

Privacy Policy