Illinois Shipping Guide: Packages, Pallets, Freight, Furniture & Luggage

Illinois Shipping Guide: Packages, Pallets, Freight, Furniture & Luggage

ExpediShip Research  ·  Published September 2026  ·  Reference year 2025  ·  Every figure carries a data tier and a source

Illinois is where American freight changes vehicles. All six Class I railroads meet in Chicago, the interstates converge on it, and the Illinois River carries grain south to the Gulf — with the result that 43% of Illinois tonnage leaves the state, the highest share in this seven-state series, while what stays travels just 38 miles. This guide treats Illinois the way carriers do: a crossroads with five working modes rather than one, a metro that prices almost the whole country cheaply, and a winter the rest of the national network feels. Then it answers the question underneath — what it costs to ship your package, pallet, furniture or luggage out of Illinois, and which method to use.

1. Executive Summary

Two numbers define shipping in Illinois, and they point in opposite directions. 43% of Illinois tonnage leaves the state — the highest share of the seven states in this series. What stays travels 38 miles, the shortest intrastate haul in the series [1]. Illinois freight is a barbell: across town, or across the country, with very little in between. That is what a crossroads looks like in the data.

1.1 Six findings for a shipper

  1. Illinois is the most export-oriented state in this series, and the least self-contained. Only 56.9% of its tonnage stays home, against 87.0% in Texas and 86.4% in Florida [1]. The all-modes average haul is 473 miles against an intrastate 38 — a twelvefold gap, the widest here.
  2. Five modes do real work, which is true of no other state in this series. Truck carries 65.2% of tonnage, rail 13.7%, pipeline 8.7%, multiple modes 8.3% and inland water 3.2% [1] — rail’s share the highest of the seven. Florida moves 86.8% by truck and 0.02% by water; Illinois has genuine choices.
  3. Chicago prices almost the whole country cheaply. From Chicago, Atlanta and Minneapolis are zone 4, New York and Dallas zone 5, Los Angeles and Seattle zone 7 [33]; from Miami those last two are zone 8. The only continental destination beyond zone 7 from Chicago is the San Francisco Bay Area, at 1,855 miles. Central positioning is worth a rate band on most long lanes.
  4. The famous claim that it takes thirty hours to cross Chicago by rail is out of date. It traces to a 2012 newspaper article and is still quoted unsourced. Sensor data covering 40,128 containers between February and April 2026 puts the BNSF-to-CSX intermodal interchange at 21.5 hours on average, with 52% under ten hours; BNSF to Norfolk Southern is slower at 28.4 [10]. Chicago is still the bottleneck, but not the one people describe.
  5. Illinois gained population in 2025, and came off the top-outbound moving list for the first time in over a decade. It added 16,108 residents to July 2025 [21]. Domestic migration is still negative at −40,017, but international migration of +44,752 more than covers it, and United Van Lines reclassified the state as balanced after ranking it second for outbound in 2024 [24].
  6. It is the biggest net importer in this series by a wide margin. Illinois imported $211.0 billion of merchandise in 2025 against $80.0 billion of exports — a goods deficit of roughly $131 billion [17][19]. Exports fell 1.1% while national exports rose 5.8%, taking the state’s share from 3.91% to 3.66%.

2. Illinois Shipping at a Glance

Table 1. Illinois shipping at a glance
MetricFigureYear and data tier
Population12,719,141 — up 16,108; 6th most populous stateJuly 1, 2025 — Census Vintage 2025 (Tier 1, est.) [21]
Chicago metro population9,434,123 — up 22,925; 3rd largest US metroJuly 1, 2025 — Census (Tier 1, est.) [22]
Households5,036,449ACS 2020–2024 (Tier 1, est.) [2]
Gross domestic productabout $1.23 trillion2025 — BEA (Tier 1, actual) [3]
Shipped by Illinois businesses608.2 million tons / $884.9 billion2022 CFS (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Leaves the state43.1% of tons; what stays travels 38 miles2022 CFS (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Rail share of tonnage13.7% — highest in this series2022 CFS (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Truck and rail intermodal36.4 million tons, 6.0% of tonnage2022 CFS (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Parcel share of value11.3% — $100.0 billion2022 CFS (Tier 1, measured) [1]
Air cargo, O’Hare2,125,628 metric tonnes, +2.5% — 12th in the world2025 — ACI World (Tier 1, actual) [11]
Air cargo, Rockford12th in the US by freighter landed weight, +9.2%2025 — FAA (Tier 1, actual) [12]
Illinois Waterway tonnage26.2 million tons — 36% below the 2017 peak2023 — USACE (Tier 1, measured); no 2025 figure published [15]
Merchandise exports$80.0 billion — 5th among states, down 1.1%2025 — Census origin of movement (Tier 1) [17][18]
Merchandise imports$211.0 billion, down 3.3%2025 — Census state of destination (Tier 1) [19]
Parcels delivered in Illinois~0.85–0.86 billionTier 4 estimate. National 2025 rates on Census counts; no state figure exists [2][20]

Freight-flow figures are from the 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, the most recent benchmark; section 22 explains why no 2025 equivalent exists. Air cargo tonnage and freighter landed weight are different measurements and are not interchangeable — section 8 sets out the difference.

3. Why Illinois Is a Logistics Crossroads

The phrase is used loosely. Here is what it means in numbers a shipper can act on.

3.1 Almost everything is close

Table 2. Distance and parcel zone from Chicago
DestinationMilesZoneNote
Joliet342The intermodal and warehouse belt
Rockford802—
Peoria1312—
Quad Cities1543—
Indianapolis1653Out of state, and priced the same as most of downstate Illinois
Springfield1793—
Metro East / St. Louis2623—
Carbondale2993The far south, still zone 3 by a single mile
Minneapolis3554—
Atlanta5894Same band as Minneapolis, 234 miles further out
New York7115Zone 6 from Miami
Dallas8055—
Los Angeles1,7427Zone 8 from Miami
Seattle1,7337Zone 8 from Miami and from Houston
San Francisco1,8558The only continental zone 8 from Chicago

Great-circle distances between city centres. Zone bands are the carriers’ published ones: 2 at 150 miles or less, 3 to 300, 4 to 600, 5 to 1,000, 6 to 1,400, 7 to 1,800, 8 beyond [33]. Your actual zone is assigned by ZIP pair and may differ.

Two things fall out of that table. The populated length of Illinois sits in zones 2 and 3 from Chicago — Rockford, Peoria, the Quad Cities, Springfield, Metro East and even Carbondale, 299 miles south; only the southern tip beyond Carbondale reaches zone 4. Florida, a state of comparable length, spans four bands from Miami and puts Jacksonville in zone 4. And a Chicago shipper reaches Los Angeles and Seattle in zone 7 where a Miami shipper pays zone 8 — on a 70 lb box, $105.23 against $124.49 all-in.

Figure 1. The same destination, priced from Chicago, Miami and Houston
Zone from ChicagoZone from MiamiZone from Houston
Zone 2 Zone 3 Zone 4 Zone 5 Zone 6 Zone 7 Zone 8 Minneapolis Houston to Minneapolis: zone 6 Miami to Minneapolis: zone 7 Chicago to Minneapolis: zone 4 Atlanta Houston to Atlanta: zone 5 Miami to Atlanta: zone 5 Chicago to Atlanta: zone 4 New York Houston to New York: zone 7 Miami to New York: zone 6 Chicago to New York: zone 5 Dallas Houston to Dallas: zone 3 Miami to Dallas: zone 6 Chicago to Dallas: zone 5 Denver Houston to Denver: zone 5 Miami to Denver: zone 7 Chicago to Denver: zone 5 Houston Houston to Houston: zone 2 Miami to Houston: zone 5 Chicago to Houston: zone 5 Miami Houston to Miami: zone 5 Miami to Miami: zone 2 Chicago to Miami: zone 6 Los Angeles Houston to Los Angeles: zone 6 Miami to Los Angeles: zone 8 Chicago to Los Angeles: zone 7 Seattle Houston to Seattle: zone 8 Miami to Seattle: zone 8 Chicago to Seattle: zone 7 San Francisco Houston to San Francisco: zone 7 Miami to San Francisco: zone 8 Chicago to San Francisco: zone 8 Chicago is at or left of Miami on every row but Miami itself, and hits zone 8 only at San Francisco. Houston is nearer to Texas, the Gulf and the Southwest. A single marker means all three price alike.

3.2 Four more things that make Illinois different

All six Class I railroads meet here — BNSF, CN, CPKC, CSX, Norfolk Southern and Union Pacific — alongside 48 freight railroads statewide [9]. No other city in North America is an interchange point on this scale; section 7 explains what that does and does not mean for an ordinary shipment.

The freight is agricultural at the bottom and electronic at the top. Cereal grains are the largest commodity by weight at 65.2 million tons; electronics are the largest by value at $93.0 billion [1]. Very few states carry both ends of that range at scale.

Water freight is real but shrinking. The Illinois Waterway moved 26.2 million tons in 2023, 36% below its 2017 peak [15], and the state’s single largest outbound flow is to Louisiana — 37.1 million tons, 8.3 out for every one back [1]. That is grain heading for the Gulf.

Winter is a freight fact. O’Hare averages 38.4 inches of snow and 121 days a year at or below freezing [30]. Because a quarter of US freight trains and half of US intermodal trains pass through metropolitan Chicago [6], a bad week here is felt on lanes that never touch Illinois. Section 21 covers what that means for a delivery date.

4. Illinois Freight by the Numbers

The only official survey of what American businesses actually ship is the Commodity Flow Survey, whose most recent benchmark is 2022 [1]. Everything here is measured data from it; section 22 explains why no 2025 equivalent exists.

Table 3. What Illinois businesses shipped, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey
ModeThousand tonsShare$ millionShareAvg miles
All modes608,162100%884,918100%473
Truck396,76365.2%638,32072.1%228
  For-hire truck216,63035.6%428,52148.4%394
  Company-owned truck124,79820.5%156,62217.7%146
  Customer pick-up55,3369.1%53,1786.0%70
Rail83,37013.7%36,7224.2%652
Pipeline52,8838.7%44,6585.0%withheld
Multiple modes50,3588.3%128,82814.6%617
  Truck and rail (intermodal)36,3716.0%20,7312.3%588
  Parcel, USPS or courier3,3840.6%100,01511.3%615
Water19,5653.2%8,5231.0%810
  Inland water19,5583.2%8,4060.9%475
Air (includes truck and air)650.01%2,9570.3%974
Unknown mode5,1580.8%24,9102.8%462

Source: 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, Illinois origin, all commodities [1]. The survey covers mining, manufacturing, wholesale and selected retail and services establishments; it excludes farms, most retail, construction, government and every household shipment, so none of the personal shipping in sections 13 and 15 to 17 appears. Suppression is narrow here: only the pipeline average haul and the truck-and-water row are withheld, which is why the multiple-modes subrows fall about 10.4 million tons short of their own total. “Withheld” means suppressed, not zero — the raw data stores suppressed cells as zero, so an analysis that skips the flags understates Illinois.

Figure 2. Illinois freight by mode: five modes doing real work
Share of tonsShare of value
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% Share of Illinois-origin freight, 2022 CFS Truck Truck: 65.2% of tons 65.2% of tons Truck: 72.1% of value 72.1% of value Rail Rail: 13.7% of tons 13.7% of tons Rail: 4.2% of value 4.2% of value Pipeline Pipeline: 8.7% of tons 8.7% of tons Pipeline: 5.0% of value 5.0% of value Multiple modes Multiple modes: 8.3% of tons 8.3% of tons Multiple modes: 14.6% of value 14.6% of value Water Water: 3.2% of tons 3.2% of tons Water: 1.0% of value 1.0% of value Air Air: 0.01% of tons 0.01% of tons Air: 0.3% of value 0.3% of value

Three things there are worth sitting with.

Rail’s 13.7% is the highest share in this series, ahead of Texas at 10.3%, and it moves 652 miles on average — the longest haul of any Illinois mode bar air. Add pipeline at 8.7% and inland water at 3.2% and a quarter of Illinois tonnage moves without a truck for most of its journey.

Truck-and-rail intermodal is 6.0% of tonnage, 36.4 million tons. In Texas the same category is 2.4%; in Florida it does not register separately at all. This single row is the clearest measure of what Chicago does that other places do not, and section 7 explains why it is nevertheless not something an ordinary shipper books.

Customer pick-up is 9.1% of tonnage and only 6.0% of value — buyers sending their own vehicles for aggregate, grain and building material. It is the lowest such share in this series, fitting a state whose freight is organised around common carriers rather than quarry gates.

4.1 Inside versus outside: the 38-mile state

Table 4. Illinois shipments, inside versus outside the state, 2022
DestinationThousand tonsShare of tons$ millionShare of value$ per tonAvg miles
Within Illinois346,17956.9%347,32839.3%$1,00338
Outside Illinois261,98343.1%537,59060.7%$2,052—
All destinations608,162100%884,918100%$1,455473

Source: [1]. The out-of-state row is the all-modes total less the within-Illinois row, so it is arithmetic rather than a published record, and carries no published average haul.

The 38-mile intrastate haul is the shortest in this series by a clear margin — New York is next at 52 miles, Texas and Florida near 95. Illinois freight that stays in Illinois is metropolitan distribution: a warehouse in Joliet to a store in Naperville. Anything going further has already left. What leaves is worth twice as much per ton, but only twice, against 3.3 times in Florida — Illinois ships valuable goods in both directions rather than keeping the cheap ones at home.

4.2 How Illinois compares with the rest of the series

Table 5. Seven states compared, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey
StateMillion tons$ billion$ per tonStays in stateIntrastate avg milesAll-modes avg milesTruck share of tonsParcel share of value
Texas1,666.52,037.0$1,22287.0%9637858.7%9.1%
California910.02,060.6$2,26484.8%10289776.1%17.2%
Illinois608.2884.9$1,45556.9%3847365.2%11.3%
Florida383.5684.2$1,78486.4%9551986.8%16.1%
New York332.5670.9$2,01874.7%5251588.5%23.0%
Washington145.7386.7$2,65467.7%4934664.4%20.5%
Oregon116.4270.8$2,32663.4%6065580.3%16.2%

All figures from the 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, state of origin, all commodities [1]. Shares and value per ton are calculated from the published tonnage and value rows.

Illinois is third by tonnage and third by value, but first on the column that matters most to a shipper: the share of freight that has to cross a state line. Texas and Florida are large economies that mostly serve themselves. Illinois is a large economy that mostly serves everyone else, which is why its carrier market behaves differently — see section 19.

5. Illinois Shipping Regions

The Census Bureau divides Illinois into just two metropolitan survey areas plus a remainder, against eight in Texas and four in Florida. Chicago and the Illinois portion of the St. Louis area are measured separately; everything else, Rockford to Cairo, is a single residual.

Figure 3. Where Illinois freight goes inside Illinois, 2022
0k 50k 100k 150k Thousand tons received from Illinois origins, 2022 CFS Chicago–Naperville (Illinois part) Chicago–Naperville (Illinois part): 175,793 thousand tons, $222,785 million $222.8B Remainder of Illinois Remainder of Illinois: 135,829 thousand tons, $103,743 million $103.7B St. Louis area (Illinois part) St. Louis area (Illinois part): 34,557 thousand tons, $20,800 million $20.8B
Table 6. Illinois freight regions, 2022
Survey areaThousand tons shipped$ million shippedAvg haulThousand tons receivedWhat defines it
Chicago–Naperville (Illinois part)280,784603,186486 mi175,793Intermodal, national distribution, O’Hare, manufacturing, the consumer market
Remainder of Illinois267,646234,968369 mi135,829Agriculture, coal and aggregate, river terminals, Rockford and the downstate metros
St. Louis area (Illinois part)59,73346,764439 mi34,557Refining, chemicals, river and rail crossings into Missouri

Source: [1]. “Shipped” is all destinations; “received” is Illinois-origin freight delivered inside that area, so the received column sums exactly to the within-Illinois total in Table 4. Both metropolitan areas cross state lines — Chicago into Indiana and Wisconsin, St. Louis into Missouri — and only the Illinois portion is counted. The St. Louis estimates carry coefficients of variation of 26.6 on tonnage and 31.1 on value, so read them as indicative.

Chicago ships 46% of the state’s tonnage but 68% of its value, at an average haul of 486 miles. The remainder ships almost as much weight on a third of the value, over shorter distances. That is the whole state in two rows: a metropolitan economy sending manufactured goods a long way, and an agricultural and extractive one sending bulk a medium way.

5.1 The downstate regions the survey does not measure

Three regions a shipper deals with have no separate measured freight data at all, because the survey folds them into the remainder. They are worth describing anyway, since carrier coverage differs sharply between them.

  • Rockford and northern Illinois. Manufacturing and aerospace, tied into Chicago’s network but an hour outside it, and home to the state’s second air-cargo gateway. Lanes here are effectively Chicago lanes.
  • Central Illinois — Peoria, Bloomington–Normal, Champaign–Urbana, Springfield. Agricultural equipment, food processing, universities and insurance. Interstate coverage is good and quotes competitive, but fewer carriers bid than in Chicago.
  • The Quad Cities and western Illinois. River terminals, agriculture and machinery, straddling the Mississippi into Iowa. The thinnest carrier market in the state, and where taking several quotes changes the number most.

Anyone quoting a tonnage figure for any of the three is quoting an estimate, and this guide does not produce one.

6. Chicago Freight and Distribution

The Chicago survey area shipped 280.8 million tons worth $603.2 billion in 2022 — 46% of Illinois tonnage and 68% of its value [1]. The metropolitan area is the third largest in the country at 9,434,123 people, up 22,925 in the year to July 2025 [22].

What matters commercially is not the size but the density of carriers: national LTL carriers all run terminals here, regional carriers overlap, and owner-operators are thick on every interstate out of the city. The consequence is in section 19 — the spread between the cheapest and dearest quote on a Chicago lane is wide, and collecting several quotes is worth more here than anywhere else in this series.

6.1 The warehouse belt

The distribution estate is not in Chicago. It runs along I-80 and I-55 through Will County — Joliet, Elwood, Romeoville, Bolingbrook — where land was available beside the intermodal ramps. The CenterPoint Intermodal Center at Elwood and Joliet covers about 6,400 acres with roughly 20 million square feet developed or planned [8]. It is commonly called the largest inland port in North America; that description comes from the developer and rests on acreage rather than throughput, so treat the superlative with care and the scale as real.

Joliet is 34 miles from central Chicago, which is zone 2. A business choosing between a city warehouse and a Will County one is not making a rate-band decision but a rent, labour and ramp-access one.

7. Chicago Intermodal Freight

All six North American Class I railroads meet in Chicago — BNSF, CN, CPKC, CSX, Norfolk Southern and Union Pacific, six being the count since the Canadian Pacific and Kansas City Southern merger closed in 2023 — alongside 48 freight railroads statewide [9]. The regional planning agency puts roughly a quarter of US freight trains and half of US intermodal trains through metropolitan Chicago [6], a figure worth knowing and worth dating: it is published without a year and has been repeated unchanged for about a decade.

Truck-and-rail intermodal carried 36.4 million tons of Illinois freight in 2022, 6.0% of the state total, at an average haul of 588 miles [1] — two and a half times the share it takes in Texas.

7.1 The thirty-hour claim, and what the measurements actually show

You will read that a container takes thirty hours to cross Chicago, or longer than it took to reach Chicago from the West Coast. That comparison comes from a 2012 newspaper article quoting a shipper, and is still circulated without a date. Sensor measurements of 40,128 containers between February and April 2026 give a different picture: BNSF to CSX averaged 21.5 hours, with 52% of containers under ten, while BNSF to Norfolk Southern averaged 28.4 hours with only 14% under ten. Grain on that second pairing was slower still, around 36 hours [10].

Two readings. The average is better than the story, and the variance is the real problem: most boxes move quickly and a minority sit for days, the shape that wrecks a delivery promise. And the difference between railroad pairings is larger than the difference between good and bad weeks, so which railroads your provider uses matters more than when you ship.

The public response is CREATE, a federal, state, city and railroad programme of grade separations and flyovers. Of its 70 projects, 35 were complete as of April 2025, with six under construction and 14 unfunded; about $1.6 billion of a programme costed between $4.6 and $5.8 billion has been received, and the two published cost figures disagree [10]. No official measurement of delay reduction has ever been published, so claims that CREATE has cut Chicago transit times by any particular amount rest on nothing in the public record.

7.2 When intermodal is and is not your answer

Intermodal is a commercial mode, not a consumer one. It prices ramp to ramp, in 53-foot containers, with drayage arranged and paid at both ends and minimum volumes most households never reach. It turns competitive against over-the-road truckload at roughly 700 miles and up, where the rail line haul is cheap enough to absorb two drayage moves, and costs a day or two of transit against a driver. For one pallet, one sofa or a few boxes it is not an option at any distance — you want LTL or parcel, in sections 15 and 13.

It reaches an ordinary shipper indirectly. The goods in a Chicago-area warehouse arrived by intermodal, which is part of why replenishment lanes out of Will County price as keenly as they do, and why a delay at an eastern interchange shows up weeks later as a stockout rather than a late parcel.

8. O’Hare and Rockford Air Cargo

O’Hare handled 2,125,628 metric tonnes of cargo in 2025, up 2.5%, ranking twelfth in the world and fifth among US airports by tonnage [11]. It also took 40,680,735 enplaned passengers, third in the country, on more aircraft movements than any other US airport [13] — and passenger volume matters to freight, because belly capacity on the transatlantic and transpacific network is much of how high-value Illinois goods leave.

Table 7. Illinois air cargo gateways, 2025
Airport2025 cargoFreighter landed weight (lb)FAA rankChange
Chicago O’Hare (ORD)2,125,628 tonnes, +2.5%8,482,484,8226th+3.97%
Chicago Rockford (RFD)not published on a comparable basis3,433,741,43212th+9.21%
Peoria (PIA)not published78,455,840125th+4.41%

Cargo tonnage from ACI World’s 2025 preliminary ranking [11]; landed weight and rank from the FAA’s final CY2025 all-cargo file [12], which measures the certificated weight of arriving freighter aircraft only — not the cargo carried, and not belly cargo on passenger flights. Midway does not appear in that file and publishes no all-cargo figure. The two metrics are routinely conflated: O’Hare is fifth in the US on cargo tonnage and sixth on freighter landed weight, and the widely repeated “sixth busiest cargo airport” is the landed-weight rank described as a tonnage one.

Rockford is the one to know about. Ninety miles from Chicago and invisible to most shippers, it ranks twelfth in the country on freighter landed weight, its best-ever placing, up nine per cent on the year [12]. It is a dedicated cargo field built around express and e-commerce operations, with none of O’Hare’s passenger congestion — for air freight out of northern Illinois it is often where the aircraft actually is.

9. Illinois Rail and River Gateways

Illinois railroads originated 132.4 million tons and terminated 102.4 million in 2023, the most recent year published [7]. The state ships more by rail than it receives — the grain, coal and chemical pattern rather than the consumer one.

9.1 The Illinois Waterway

The Illinois Waterway runs 336 miles from the mouth of the Calumet River at Chicago to the Mississippi at Grafton through eight locks — T.J. O’Brien, Lockport, Brandon Road, Dresden Island, Marseilles, Starved Rock, Peoria and La Grange. It moved 26.2 million tons in 2023, the latest published year, 36% below its 2017 peak of 40.9 million and well under its 2012–23 average of 34.3 million [15]. No 2024 or 2025 figure exists.

That decline matters. River freight is real in Illinois in a way it is not in Florida, but it is shrinking, and the locks are old enough that rehabilitation closures remove capacity for months. No Illinois port appears in the federal top twenty-five by tonnage, which covers calendar year 2023, so no Illinois rank can be cited from it [16].

9.2 Grain to the Gulf

Illinois’s single largest outbound tonnage flow is to Louisiana: 37.1 million tons, against 4.5 million coming back — 8.3 tons out for every one in, at an average of 754 miles [1]. That is the most lopsided major flow in this series, and it is grain heading for export elevators on the lower Mississippi.

The corroborating national figures: 32.0 million tons of grain moved by barge in calendar 2025, corn 19.6 million and soybeans 11.0 million; roughly 48% of US grain exports left through the Gulf in 2024; and about 60% of Illinois Waterway traffic is downbound [14]. No federal table reports grain tonnage by state of origin to the Gulf, so the link between the survey figure and the export flow is a reasonable inference rather than a published fact, and is labelled as one here.

10. Illinois Highway Corridors and Tolls

Several states in this series have tolled truck routes, and New York has a city truck-route regime of its own. What is unusual about Illinois is that both bite on one lane: the tolled ring around Chicago, and a city ordinance that can keep a full-size trailer off a downtown address altogether. IDOT designates the corridors below as the state’s primary freight network [4].

Table 8. The corridors and what runs on them
CorridorRouteWhat moves on it
I-80 / I-94Across Will County, into Indiana and on eastThe transcontinental spine and the warehouse belt’s front door; the densest truck corridor in the state.
I-55Chicago – Bloomington – Springfield – St. LouisThe downstate artery, and the main route to the Metro East refining and river complex.
I-57Chicago – Champaign – Effingham – MemphisThe route south to the Mid-South and the Gulf states; agricultural traffic northbound.
I-90 and I-88 (tolled)Chicago – Rockford – Wisconsin; Chicago – DeKalb – Quad CitiesThe northwest corridors, both Illinois Tollway roads, linking Chicago to Rockford’s cargo airport and the Mississippi.
I-294 (tolled)The Tri-State, around ChicagoThe bypass every through truck uses, and the reason tolls appear on lanes that never enter the city.
I-74 and I-70Quad Cities – Peoria – Bloomington – Danville; Metro East eastwardDownstate east–west links carrying agricultural equipment, grain and chemicals.

10.1 Tolls

The Illinois Tollway operates I-88, I-90, I-294, I-355 and the Illinois 390 corridor. On rates effective January 1, 2026, a five-axle truck paying daytime I-PASS rates was charged about $10.60 at South Beloit, $15.90 at Waukegan and $20.10 at DeKalb [27]. On August 19, 2026 the Tollway board approved a capital plan that raises commercial rates by roughly 30% from January 1, 2027, with biennial inflation indexing from 2029 [27]. Anyone quoting a Chicago lane for 2027 delivery should price the new schedule, not this one.

The Chicago Skyway is not the Illinois Tollway. It is a separately operated concession, it does not accept I-PASS discounting, and a five-axle truck pays about $42.30 at peak — more than twice the dearest Tollway barrier [28]. Routing between the Skyway and I-94 is a real decision on any lane between Chicago and Indiana, and it is one an owner-operator will have priced even if the quote does not itemise it.

10.2 Size, weight and the Chicago length rule

Table 9. Illinois legal limits without a permit
DimensionIllinois limit
Gross vehicle weight80,000 lb
Width / height102 in / 13 ft 6 in
Semitrailer on the designated truck network53 ft
Overall combination off the designated network65 ft — which a tractor plus a 53-foot trailer exceeds
Access off the network1 mile from a Class I route; 5 miles between designated routes and non-designated ones
Household goods carriersUnlimited access to the point of loading or delivery

Illinois Vehicle Code and the IDOT size and weight guidance [29]. Unlike several northern states, Illinois publishes no statewide spring thaw or frost law; seasonal weight limits are posted instead by individual counties and townships, so they have to be checked route by route rather than looked up once.

The off-network 65-foot limit surprises people. A tractor and 53-foot trailer is legal on the designated network and the access allowance either side of it, and illegal beyond — which is why an LTL carrier may quote a shuttle to reach a rural downstate address that looks ordinary on a map. The household goods exemption is why a moving van does not face the same problem.

Downtown Chicago bans vehicles over 33 feet from 8am to 6pm, every day but Sundays and holidays, across the district bounded by Michigan Avenue, Harrison Street, Halsted Street and Chicago Avenue. Commercial freight vehicles are also barred from the boulevard system, which is the legal basis for the DuSable Lake Shore Drive truck ban. A 53-foot trailer — or a 40-foot moving van — therefore cannot legally work a downtown address in business hours unless it can reach private property [26]. It is the single most expensive thing a first-time Chicago shipper does not know.

10.3 What the corridors cost in parcel terms

Table 10. What a package costs from Chicago, 2025 published FedEx Ground rates
DestinationMilesZone10 lb list10 lb all-in70 lb list70 lb all-in
Rockford802$14.98$25.12$32.75$46.44
Peoria1312$14.98$25.12$32.75$46.44
Springfield1793$16.09$26.45$42.14$57.71
Metro East / St. Louis2623$16.09$26.45$42.14$57.71
Minneapolis3554$17.59$28.25$49.33$66.34
Atlanta5894$17.59$28.25$49.33$66.34
New York7115$19.39$30.41$60.89$80.21
Dallas8055$19.39$30.41$60.89$80.21
Miami1,1916$20.00$31.14$71.76$93.25
Los Angeles1,7427$22.54$34.19$81.74$105.23
San Francisco1,8558$24.91$37.03$97.79$124.49

List rates from FedEx Standard List Rates effective January 6, 2025 [33]. All-in = list + $5.95 residential + 20% fuel; excludes delivery-area, additional-handling and peak surcharges. Zone bands as in Table 2.

Figure 4. What a package costs from Chicago, by weight and zone (2025 FedEx Ground list rates)
Zone 2 · Rockford, PeoriaZone 3 · Springfield, DetroitZone 4 · Atlanta, MinneapolisZone 5 · New York, Dallas
$0 $20 $40 $60 $80 $100 $120 $140 1 25 50 75 100 125 150 Billable weight (lb) 1 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $11.32 list 2 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $12.08 list 3 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $12.57 list 5 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $13.29 list 10 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $14.98 list 15 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $16.87 list 20 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $18.21 list 25 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $19.59 list 30 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $21.86 list 40 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $25.44 list 50 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $27.67 list 70 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $32.75 list 100 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $70.39 list 150 lb, Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria: $114.35 list Zone 2 · Rockford, Peoria 1 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $11.65 list 2 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $13.32 list 3 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $14.03 list 5 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $14.76 list 10 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $16.09 list 15 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $18.20 list 20 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $20.48 list 25 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $22.88 list 30 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $25.88 list 40 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $31.04 list 50 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $34.61 list 70 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $42.14 list 100 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $71.03 list 150 lb, Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit: $117.46 list Zone 3 · Springfield, Detroit 1 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $12.69 list 2 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $14.53 list 3 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $15.16 list 5 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $16.17 list 10 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $17.59 list 15 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $19.01 list 20 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $20.96 list 25 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $24.48 list 30 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $28.51 list 40 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $35.53 list 50 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $41.42 list 70 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $49.33 list 100 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $77.81 list 150 lb, Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis: $126.90 list Zone 4 · Atlanta, Minneapolis 1 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $13.27 list 2 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $14.84 list 3 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $15.93 list 5 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $17.56 list 10 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $19.39 list 15 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $21.61 list 20 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $25.79 list 25 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $29.32 list 30 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $34.15 list 40 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $42.46 list 50 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $50.24 list 70 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $60.89 list 100 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $84.33 list 150 lb, Zone 5 · New York, Dallas: $130.29 list Zone 5 · New York, Dallas

Atlanta costs the same from Chicago as Minneapolis does, though it is 234 miles further away — the bands are wide enough that a third of a continent can price alike. On a 70 lb box, a Chicago shipper reaches New York for $80.21 all-in where a Miami shipper pays $93.25 and a Houston shipper $105.23. That is the centrality dividend, and it compounds with weight.

10.2 Plan your shipment

11. What Illinois Ships

Illinois carries both ends of the freight spectrum at scale: grain and gravel at the bottom, electronics and pharmaceuticals at the top.

Table 11. Top Illinois-origin commodities by weight, 2022
CommodityThousand tons$ million$ per tonAvg miles
Cereal grains65,16118,581$285275
Gasoline and aviation turbine fuel57,26447,005$821withheld
Gravel and crushed stone53,354780$1531
Other prepared foodstuffs, fats and oils42,35651,389$1,213withheld
Coal36,7911,527$42withheld
Fuel oils26,42424,483$927withheld
Other coal and petroleum products25,81814,509$562153
Agricultural products, excluding grain and feed23,67516,516$698497
Table 12. Top Illinois-origin commodities by value, 2022
Commodity$ millionThousand tons$ per tonAvg miles
Electronic, electrical and office equipment93,0187,626$12,197515
Pharmaceutical products75,606withheld—454
Motorized and other vehicles, including parts66,5856,413$10,383374
Mixed freight64,33117,225$3,735469
Machinery53,7664,295$12,519474
Other prepared foodstuffs, fats and oils51,38942,356$1,213withheld
Gasoline and aviation turbine fuel47,00557,264$821withheld
Plastics and rubber42,11015,063$2,796580

Source: [1], two-digit commodity codes; the top eight among commodities with published figures. Pharmaceutical tonnage is withheld, so it cannot be ranked by weight and has no value per ton. Tonnage is also withheld for live animals, building stone, natural sands and precision instruments, and value for live animals, building stone, metallic ores, other transport equipment and waste and scrap. A separate flag marks metallic ores tonnage a genuine zero rather than a suppression — the two look identical in the raw data and are not the same thing.

Grain is the state’s largest freight movement by weight, 65.2 million tons at 275 miles and $285 a ton; gravel at $15 a ton travels 31 miles; electronics move 515 miles at $12,197 a ton. That span — $15 to $12,197 a ton, 31 miles to 515 — is why a single average describes nothing here.

11.1 International exports

Illinois exported $80.0 billion of merchandise in 2025, fifth among the states, but exports fell 1.1% while national exports rose 5.8%, taking its share of US goods exports from 3.91% to 3.66% [17][18]. The destinations are North American above all: Canada $17.5 billion, about 22% of the total, and Mexico $12.0 billion, with Australia, Germany and the Netherlands at $4.2 to $4.4 billion each [18]. Section 20 covers what the 2026 tariff changes do to that trade.

12. What Comes Into Illinois

Illinois is unusual in this series in that both directions are large, so both are shown.

Table 13. Illinois interstate freight, both directions, 2022
StateThousand tons out$ million outThousand tons inOut : inWhat the flow is
Louisiana37,11616,4134,4878.3 : 1Grain to Gulf export elevators
Indiana34,02050,44823,8411.4 : 1Two-way manufacturing across a shared metro
Wisconsin24,20351,66420,0741.2 : 1The most balanced large flow in the table
Texas21,02237,3768,3252.5 : 1Chemicals and machinery south, at 906 miles
Missouri16,98626,41018,6830.9 : 1One of the few net-inbound neighbours
Iowa16,20321,2548,1392.0 : 1Agricultural two-way, net outbound
Michigan13,99040,3569,5711.5 : 1Vehicles and parts
Georgia8,79712,9682,5103.5 : 1Distribution into the Southeast
Ohio8,06429,69412,0460.7 : 1The largest net-inbound flow
Florida7,17218,5271,3535.3 : 1Consumer goods to a consumption economy
Wyomingwithheld—4,361—Coal inbound at $85 a ton

Source: [1]. Outbound tonnage is withheld for Alabama, Kentucky, New Mexico, South Dakota and Wyoming, and inbound tonnage for California among others, so those ratios cannot be computed. Several estimates carry coefficients of variation above 30 — Louisiana outbound tonnage is 32.6 — so read them as indicative of scale.

Illinois is a net shipper to almost everywhere. Only Missouri and Ohio among its large partners send more weight than they take, and the extremes run the other way: 8.3 to one to Louisiana, 5.3 to one to Florida, 3.5 to one to Georgia. That is the opposite of the Florida pattern, where every major partner shipped in. Because so much leaves loaded, inbound capacity into Chicago is the easier side of the market to buy — which is what section 19 builds its advice on.

12.1 Imports

Illinois imported $211.0 billion of merchandise in 2025, down 3.3% against national goods imports up 4.5% [19]. Against exports of $80.0 billion that is a goods deficit of roughly $131 billion — calculated from the two Census series rather than published, and by a wide margin the largest in this series. Illinois buys from the world through its own gateways and redistributes it domestically: the crossroads role stated in dollars.

13. Personal Shipping in Illinois

Nothing in the official data counts household shipments: the Commodity Flow Survey excludes them by design, and no carrier publishes parcel volume by state. What follows is national benchmarks applied to Illinois indicators.

13.1 Small packages

Americans received 23.1 billion parcels in 2025, up 3.3% — 67 per person and 171 per household, at average carrier revenue of $9.34. Amazon Logistics carried 6.9 billion, USPS 6.2 billion, UPS 4.3 billion and FedEx 3.9 billion [20]; USPS separately reported 6.837 billion shipping and package pieces in fiscal 2025, down 5.7% [23].

Applying those rates to Illinois counts — 5,036,449 households × 171, and 12,719,141 people × 67 — gives 0.85 to 0.86 billion parcels delivered in Illinois in 2025, around 2.3 million a day. That is a Tier 4 estimate. What is measured is the commercial side: Illinois businesses shipped $100.0 billion by parcel, USPS and courier in 2022, 11.3% of their shipment value on 0.6% of the weight [1].

13.2 What personal shipping costs from Illinois

Table 10 and Figure 4 price a standard box by destination. Two features are worth drawing out. The step at 100 lb is where pricing the shipment as freight starts to pay: a zone 2 package jumps from $32.75 at 70 lb to $70.39. And the bands stay tighter than they do elsewhere — at 70 lb a New York box costs 86% more than a Rockford one from Chicago, where the spread from Miami is 119%. Illinois shippers feel distance less.

13.3 Residential delivery, surcharges and access

On 2025 published rates FedEx charged a $5.95 residential surcharge per package on Ground and Home Delivery, $6.55 on its other US package services and on shipments to Canada, and $240 to $305 for domestic oversize [33][34].

Delivery-area surcharges attach to rural ZIP codes, and downstate Illinois has plenty. But the expensive access problems here are urban, not rural, and they are specific:

  • The downtown length restriction set out in section 10: no vehicle over 33 feet in the central district between 8am and 6pm on all but Sundays and holidays [26]. The carrier shuttles the freight onto a smaller vehicle or delivers outside the window, and charges for it.
  • Walk-ups and three-flats. Chicago’s residential stock is full of buildings with no lift and a narrow stair, and inside delivery to a third floor is a separate charge everywhere.
  • High-rise freight elevators, which must be booked, are often restricted to certain hours and in many buildings require a carrier certificate of insurance before the driver is admitted.
  • Alley loading. Much of the city is served from alleys rather than the street — fine for a van, bad for a 53-foot trailer.

Settle all four before accepting a quote: each is a modest line item if disclosed at booking and an expensive surprise if not.

13.4 Moving to and from Illinois

The relocation story has reversed, and most published guidance has not caught up. Illinois gained population in the year to July 2025, adding 16,108 residents to reach 12,719,141 [21].

Table 14. Where Illinois’s 2025 population change came from
ComponentYear to July 2025Comment
Natural change (births minus deaths)+10,903125,129 births against 114,226 deaths
Net international migration+44,752The engine of the gain
Net domestic migration−40,017Still negative, but more than offset
Residual+470Census carries a residual; the components do not sum to the total
Total change+16,108Illinois remains the 6th most populous state

Source: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 [21]. The components sum to 15,638 against a published total of 16,108; the difference is the Census residual, reproduced rather than reconciled away. Illinois remains about 102,600 below its April 2020 count.

The mover indices disagree with each other and with the Census. United Van Lines classified Illinois as balanced for 2025, dropping it from the top-outbound list for the first time in over a decade after ranking it second in 2024 [24]; U-Haul placed Illinois 49th of 50 on its growth index, down from 45th [25]. Both measure the inbound-outbound split of one company’s own traffic rather than volume, and they moved in opposite directions in the year the Census recorded a gain. The Census figure is the one with magnitude behind it.

How Illinois regulates movers

Intrastate household-goods movers answer to the Illinois Commerce Commission under the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law and 92 Illinois Administrative Code Part 1457 [5][36]. Illinois sits in a distinct position among the states in this series.

Table 15. Four states, four ways of regulating a mover
 IllinoisWashingtonFloridaTexas
RegulatorCommerce CommissionUtilities and Transportation CommissionDept of Agriculture and Consumer ServicesDept of Motor Vehicles
Who sets the priceCarrier files a tariff the Commission must accept, then may charge neither more nor lessThe state publishes one maximum-rate tariff binding on every moverCarrier sets its own; no state reviewCarrier files its own maximum; no review
Cap over the estimateNo cap; charges above 110% entitle you to 30-day credit terms on the excessWithin the state tariffNo capNo cap
Cargo liability floor60¢ per pound per article, not waivableSet by the state tariff60¢ per pound per article, not waivableNone since January 2025

Illinois provisions from 92 Ill. Adm. Code Part 1457 [36]; the other three columns summarise the corresponding state guides in this series and are not the operative authority in those states.

Three practical points follow. A quote below the mover’s filed tariff is not a bargain, it is a violation — Illinois movers may not discount off their filed rates, so an unusually low number is a reason to check the company’s authority rather than to book. The 110% rule here is a credit rule, not a cap: exceeding the estimate by more than ten per cent does not limit the bill, it gives you thirty days to pay the excess. And a small mover may waive cargo insurance by affidavit if it never carries more than $5,000 per vehicle — the 60-cent liability still stands, but it may stand against an uninsured company, so verify insurance separately from authority.

Moving out of Illinois is federal, under 49 CFR Part 375 [37]: Full Value Protection is the default and must be waived in writing, a non-binding estimate caps payment at 110% at delivery, and the mover must offer arbitration, binding at your request up to $10,000.

13.5 Shipping a vehicle from Illinois

Auto transport is a separate industry with its own licensing: interstate carriers need FMCSA operating authority and brokers a $75,000 surety bond [38]. Cargo insurance is not federally required for general freight, so coverage on an auto hauler is contractual, typically $100,000 to $250,000 per vehicle — ask to see the certificate.

Table 16. Open versus enclosed auto transport, 2025 industry estimates
MethodPer mileAverage totalUse it for
Open transport$1.89$914Standard vehicles; the default
Enclosed transport$2.82$1,342Classic, luxury, low-clearance or high-value vehicles
Overall average$2.35$1,128—

Tier 4, industry estimates rather than official data. A consumer survey of nearly 800 quotes from more than thirteen carriers, collected October 2025 [39]. No credible source publishes car shipping prices specific to Illinois. Estimate from road miles, which run roughly 10 to 20% above the straight-line distances in Table 2, at two to three days per 500.

Chicago’s position helps here in a way it does not for parcel. Auto transport prices on distance and on lane density, and Chicago sits on the busiest north–south and east–west carrier routes in the country, so there is almost always a truck going your way. The seasonal pattern is the reverse of Florida’s: southbound demand rises in autumn as vehicles head to winter destinations, and the carriers running those lanes want northbound loads out of Illinois in the same months. On belongings inside the car there is no federal entitlement to ship them — the common allowance of about 100 lb in the trunk below the window line is carrier policy driven by the truck’s 80,000 lb weight limit, and those items travel at owner’s risk outside the cargo policy [40].

14. Commercial Shipping in Illinois

Commercial shipping here falls into four patterns that price on different logic: inventory replenishment on recurring lanes, which should never touch a published rate; agricultural and bulk freight, moving by rail, barge and contract truckload and rarely meeting a general carrier; high-value manufactured freight — electronics, pharmaceuticals, machinery, vehicle parts — where declared value and transit reliability matter more than rate; and cross-border movements to Canada and Mexico, where the broker decides the cost.

14.1 Documentation

A commercial international shipment needs an invoice on company letterhead with a tax ID, a packing list, the correct incoterm, HS classification per line, a certificate of origin where a trade agreement is claimed, export control screening and an AES filing above $2,500 per Schedule B line. For Canada and Mexico, the USMCA certification unlocks the duty treatment described in section 20, and it is worth getting right on every entry rather than most.

14.2 The Illinois tax position

Illinois taxes profit, at a rate high by the standards of this series. A C corporation pays 7.0% corporate income tax plus a 2.5% personal property replacement tax, 9.5% combined; an S corporation or partnership pays the 4.95% individual rate plus a 1.5% replacement tax, the likelier position for a small shipping business [43]. The personal income tax is a 4.95% flat rate, and the constitutional requirement that it be flat is unchanged — the 2020 amendment to allow graduated rates failed and nothing has replaced it [44].

Sales tax is where Illinois is genuinely exceptional. The state rate is 6.25%, but Chicago reached 10.5% on August 1, 2026 when a regional transit levy added a quarter point, second only to Seattle among major US cities [45]. For anyone selling goods into the city that is a material number.

Delivery charges are a trap, and the 2025 change was not the one people think. Whether separately stated delivery is taxable still turns on the long-standing “inseparable link” test — if delivery is a condition of the sale, the charge is taxable even when itemised. That rule has not changed since 2009. What did change, on January 1, 2025, is sourcing: an Illinois retailer shipping from an out-of-state location now sources the sale to the destination, while one shipping from in-state stock remains origin-sourced [46]. Two otherwise identical businesses can therefore owe different local rates on the same delivery, and it depends on where the stock sat.

15. Illinois Pallet and LTL Shipping

A pallet is the unit of freight, and getting it right decides the class, the price and whether the shipment arrives intact.

15.1 Dimensions, weight and class

The standard North American pallet is 48 × 40 inches, which LTL tariffs and trailer layouts assume; a 53-foot trailer holds 26 floor-loaded or 52 double-stacked. Keep the loaded height at or under 48 inches including the pallet, and let nothing overhang the edge — overhang causes more damage claims and reclassifications than any other packing error.

Freight class is mostly density. Multiply length by width by height in inches, divide by 1,728 for cubic feet, then divide weight by cubic feet. A 48 × 40 × 48 inch pallet is 53.3 cubic feet; at 800 lb that is 15 lb per cubic foot, around class 70; at 300 lb it is 5.6, around class 175. Two extra inches of height can cost a band.

Table 17. What class and distance do to an LTL price, 2025 published tariff
ShipmentShort laneMid laneLong lane
500 lb, class 70$572.45$1,249.15$3,169.15
500 lb, class 100$738.45$1,736.30$4,531.90
1,000 lb, class 70$762.30$1,986.60$5,537.80
2,000 lb, class 70$1,024.40$3,249.20$9,912.40
Minimum charge, 151+ lb$530$939$2,120

FedEx Freight zone-based rates effective January 6, 2025, Priority service [35]. Tariff zones are assigned per ZIP pair; the columns are the tariff’s shortest, middle and longest zones, not Illinois geography. These are published list rates; contract LTL is routinely discounted by a large fraction of tariff. Moving from class 70 to class 100 adds 29% at 500 lb on a short lane and 43% on a long one, so getting the class right repays the minutes it takes.

15.2 Accessorials, and where they bite in Illinois

LTL was built for businesses with loading docks. When either end is a residence a stack of charges applies that can double a short-haul quote: residential pickup or delivery at each end; liftgate, since a trailer floor sits four feet off the ground and must be requested at booking; limited access; appointment scheduling; and inside delivery, because standard LTL stops at the curb.

Illinois adds two of its own. Inside the city, the 33-foot downtown length restriction of section 10.2 keeps a full-size trailer off a Loop address between 8am and 6pm, so the carrier shuttles or delivers off-hours and prices accordingly. Outside it, the 65-foot off-network combination limit means a rural downstate address beyond the access allowance may also need a shuttle — the same charge for the opposite reason. Between the two, the ordinary suburban delivery with a dock is the cheapest thing in the state.

15.3 Securing a pallet

Square, even stack, heaviest on the bottom. Full-perimeter stretch wrap of at least five turns, carrying the bottom two courses into the pallet deck. Two banding straps above roughly 500 lb, corner boards on anything crushable, and the address on two sides, because labels get torn off in terminals. Anything crossing into Canada or Mexico needs stamped ISPM-15 pallets.

15.4 How much does it cost to ship a pallet from Illinois?

On the 2025 tariff above, a 500 lb class-70 pallet prices at $572 on a short lane, $1,249 on a mid lane and $3,169 on the longest, with minimums of $530, $939 and $2,120 [35]. Contract rates run at a fraction of these figures.

The Illinois-specific point is who quotes rather than what the tariff says. Chicago carries more LTL terminals than any other US market, so a Chicago-origin lane draws national carriers, Midwest regionals and owner-operators at once, where a rural downstate origin is served mainly by the nationals. No public dataset counts bids per lane, so treat that as structural rather than measured. The rule: under 150 lb, price it as parcel too; between 150 and 1,000 lb, LTL is almost certainly right; above six to eight pallets, price a truckload; and outside the Chicago and Metro East areas, take more quotes than you think you need.

Have a pallet to move out of Illinois? The tariff above is the published ceiling. ExpediShip books the same carriers at bulk-negotiated rates, so you do not pay it.

Get a Free Quote   See our services

16. Illinois Furniture Shipping

Furniture is the hardest ordinary shipment to price: too large for parcel, too small for a moving company, awkward for LTL. Illinois adds a housing stock unusually hostile to large vehicles and large boxes.

16.1 What the rules do to furniture

Parcel carriers bill the greater of actual and dimensional weight, dimensional being length by width by height divided by 139, rounded up [33][34]. For furniture, dimensional weight nearly always wins, and the last column below is the practical answer.

Table 18. Common furniture under 2025 parcel rules
Item, boxedActual lbBox, inchesDIM lbL + girthParcel eligible?Best method
Nightstand4028 × 26 × 20105120Yes, billed 105 lbParcel
Flat-screen TV, 60 in6058 × 36 × 8121146Yes, plus oversize chargeParcel or specialist
Dining table, legs off9072 × 40 × 8166168No — over 150 lb and 165 inLTL
Cabinet or dresser14040 × 30 × 30259160NoLTL
Queen mattress7060 × 80 × 12415224NoLTL or mover; boxed compressed mattresses ship parcel
Three-seat sofa12084 × 36 × 36784228NoLTL, mover or blanket-wrap specialist

DIM and girth calculated from the stated box sizes using the carriers’ published formula, taking the longest dimension as the length [33][34]. Parcel limits: 150 lb, 108 in length, 165 in L+girth; oversize above 96 in length or 130 in L+girth.

16.2 The Illinois question to settle first

Not the distance — most Illinois furniture moves are short — but whether the piece and the vehicle can both reach the room. Three questions cover almost every failure. Can a full-size trailer legally and physically reach the address, given the downtown length restriction, alley access and any posted local limits? Is there a lift, and does it need booking and a carrier certificate of insurance? And on a walk-up, will the piece turn on the stair — a sofa that fits a suburban hallway does not always clear a Chicago three-flat landing.

Movers have an advantage LTL carriers do not: IDOT’s size and weight guidance grants household goods carriers unlimited access to the point of loading or delivery [29], which is why a mover or blanket-wrap specialist quotes confidently into addresses where an LTL carrier adds a shuttle. That allowance rests on the guidance rather than a separately published statutory section, so confirm the current text before relying on it.

17. Illinois Luggage Shipping

Two populations drive this in Illinois: a very large international student body, and a connecting hub where checked bags and tight connections meet.

17.1 Who ships luggage from Illinois

Illinois hosted 66,635 international students in 2024/25, fifth among the states and up 7.0% — above the national rate — contributing an estimated $2.40 billion [47]. The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign led with 16,144, followed by the University of Chicago at 7,634, Northwestern at 7,019, the University of Illinois Chicago at 5,583 and the Illinois Institute of Technology at 5,079. India supplies 35.6% and China 24.0%, the most concentrated origin mix in this series. Add 44,752 net international migrants in the year to July 2025 [21] and the volume of personal effects arriving is substantial — and it lands at the start of the academic year, not evenly.

17.2 Ship it or check it?

Table 19. Checking a bag versus shipping it from Chicago
OptionFirst bagSecond bagThird bagOverweight
United (O’Hare hub)$45 prepaid / $50 airport$55 / $60$200$100 at 51–70 lb
American (O’Hare hub)$45 prepaid / $50 airport$55 / $60$200$30 at 51–53 lb, $100 at 54–70
Southwest (Midway hub)$45$55$150$100 at 51–70 lb
Frontiervariesvaries—Overweight starts at 41 lb
Ship a 50 lb bag to Springfield or Detroit$34.61 list / about $49 all-in——n/a — priced by weight
Ship a 50 lb bag to Atlanta or Minneapolis$41.42 / about $57——n/a
Ship a 50 lb bag to New York$50.24 / about $67——n/a

Airline fees as published by each carrier and verified September 2026 [48][49][50]. Frontier prices bags dynamically, so its first and second bag fees vary by route and are not quoted; it is also the outlier on weight, treating a bag as overweight from 41 lb where the others start at 51. Spirit is not listed because it no longer operates — it stopped flying on May 2, 2026 and is being liquidated, so older guidance pairing Spirit with Frontier is doubly out of date [53]. Shipping rates are 2025 FedEx Ground list rates from Chicago, all-in adding the $5.95 residential surcharge and 20% fuel [33].

The arithmetic favours shipping more often from Chicago than from a coastal origin, because so many destinations sit in zones 2 and 3. Shipping a 50 lb bag beats a second checked bag across zones 2 and 3 — from Chicago, Detroit, St. Louis, Springfield and Indianapolis — at about $40 to $49 against $55 for a prepaid second bag. At zone 4, Atlanta or Minneapolis, it is a wash: about $57 to ship against $55 prepaid or $60 at the airport. From zone 5 outward, checking wins on the first two bags and shipping only against a third bag or an overweight charge. Pieces over 70 lb are heavy packages and over 150 lb are freight, and liability on an unboxed suitcase is limited, so box it.

Shipping furniture, luggage or a vehicle from Illinois? These are the one-off shipments that pay closest to list price. Send us the dimensions, the building access and the destination and we will price it against our contracted rates.

Get a Free Quote   Estimate duties and taxes

18. Illinois Shipping Costs

There is no single answer to what shipping costs. What can be stated is what drives it.

Table 20. Illinois shipping cost index, 2025 published rates from Chicago
ShipmentIn state (zone 2–3)Midwest and Southeast (zone 4–5)Coasts (zone 6–8)
10 lb parcel, all-in residential$25.12–$26.45$28.25–$30.41$31.14–$37.03
50 lb parcel, all-in residential$40.34–$48.67$56.84–$67.43$83.10–$109.13
70 lb parcel, all-in residential$46.44–$57.71$66.34–$80.21$93.25–$124.49
One pallet, 500 lb class 70$572 on a short tariff lane$1,249 on a mid lane$3,169 on the longest
LTL minimum charge$530$939$2,120

Parcel from FedEx 2025 published tariffs, all-in adding the $5.95 residential surcharge and 20% fuel; LTL from the FedEx Freight tariff’s shortest, middle and longest zones, assigned per ZIP pair rather than by Illinois geography [33][34][35]. Car shipping is in section 13.5, international rates in the companion cost study [52]. Tolls are additional on any lane using the Tollway or the Skyway, and usually sit inside a carrier’s quote rather than being itemised.

19. Published Rates versus Market Rates

Every price here is an undiscounted published list rate. Carriers keep a tariff because it anchors negotiation, and almost no business pays it: discounts follow volume, lane density and commitment. The result is a market with two prices:

  • Published rate. What an occasional or household shipper is quoted at the counter or on a public rate tool — Tables 10, 17, 19 and 20 here.
  • Market rate. What a carrier will actually accept on a given day, given its capacity on that lane. Invisible from outside, and varying by carrier, week and direction.

19.1 Where the gap is widest in Illinois

In most states the gap is widest where a carrier has empty capacity to fill. Illinois works differently, and that changes the advice.

Illinois is a net shipper, so the backhaul argument runs the wrong way. Section 12 showed it sending more weight than it receives to almost every major partner, so outbound freight competes for trailers rather than filling them. A shipper leaving Illinois does not get the discount a Florida shipper gets from a carrier desperate not to run empty.

What Illinois has instead is carrier count. National LTL carriers, Midwest regionals and owner-operators all price the same pallet differently, and in Chicago all three are bidding — not because anyone is desperate, but because so many cost structures compete for the same freight. No public dataset measures quote spread by state, so this is an argument from market structure rather than from observed prices. The discipline it implies is collecting more quotes, not timing the market.

The corollary matters too: outside Chicago and Metro East — the Quad Cities, southern Illinois, the agricultural counties — carrier count collapses and so does the benefit. That is where a single quote deserves least trust.

What this guide does not contain. Comparing published tariffs against actual winning prices on Illinois lanes would need marketplace transaction data, and this edition includes none. Every rate shown is a published carrier tariff with its source and effective date stated.

20. International Shipping from Illinois

Illinois’s international trade is North American first: Canada at $17.5 billion and Mexico at $12.0 billion take about 37% of the state’s exports [18], and most of it moves by truck and rail rather than sea. That distinction matters a great deal in 2026.

20.1 The tariff position, as it actually stands

The 2025 emergency tariffs are gone. On February 20, 2026 the Supreme Court held in Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump that the statute relied on did not authorise them, and collection stopped on February 24, 2026 [31][32]. The Court remanded the refund question rather than deciding it, so money paid under those tariffs is unresolved. A Section 122 balance-of-payments surcharge ran in their place until its 150-day statutory limit expired on July 24, 2026; the Court of International Trade held it unlawful in May 2026 while collection continued pending appeal — a second live refund question [51].

What replaced both is a Section 301 forced-labour action effective 12:01am on July 24, 2026, covering sixty economies at 10% or 12.5% [41]. For Illinois the facts are narrow and favourable:

Canada and Mexico are both in the 10% tier, and both have the USMCA carve-out. Goods entered free of duty under USMCA are exempt — Mexico under HTSUS heading 9903.05.55, Canada under 9903.05.93 [41]. Some trade commentary claims the Mexico waiver does not exist; CBP’s own guidance quotes it. The exemption attaches to goods on which the preference is actually claimed, not to goods that merely qualify, so certification discipline is what protects an Illinois importer.

One detail is specific to this state and easy to miss. The in-transit relief that softened the transition — goods already loaded before the effective moment — applied to ocean shipments only; air, truck and rail did not qualify [41]. Illinois’s Canada and Mexico trade is overwhelmingly truck and rail, so Illinois importers got none of the grace period coastal importers did.

20.2 The end of de minimis

The $800 de minimis exemption has been gone since August 29, 2025, when Executive Order 14324 suspended it for all countries and all modes. What happened on June 24, 2026 is that CBP made the suspension indefinite in regulation, through two concurrent rules — one for the international postal network, one for every other mode [42]. The replacement postal informal entry process, for mail of $2,500 or less, took effect July 24, 2026, with full data compliance required from October 22. Bona fide gifts of $100 or less and personal articles up to $200 accompanying a traveller survive; nothing else does. For an Illinois importer that leaves no low-value threshold on air freight through O’Hare or truck freight from Canada.

20.3 Documentation

Section 14.1 lists the commercial paperwork. For a personal shipment the declared value must match the invoice, since it sets duty and carrier liability both; a change of residence needs an inventory, passport or visa copy and proof of the move; wooden pallets need an ISPM-15 stamp. Country detail is in the cost study [52].

21. Winter and Service Reliability

Every state in this series has weather. Illinois is the one where the weather is also a national event, because a quarter of US freight trains and half of US intermodal trains pass through metropolitan Chicago [6] — so a bad week here shows up on lanes that never touch Illinois.

The baseline: O’Hare averages 38.4 inches of snow a year and 121 days at or below freezing, on a normal January high of 31.6°F [30].

Carriers do not surcharge for winter. They withdraw the guarantee — and for most services it was already gone. Neither FedEx nor UPS applies a weather surcharge; the seasonal charges are peak and demand surcharges, whose window happens to overlap the first snow. FedEx’s money-back guarantee was reinstated on January 13, 2026 for domestic services and February 12, 2026 for international, but covers only a short list of express services — Ground and Home Delivery remain suspended, which is everything Table 10 prices. It also excludes delays caused by regulatory changes, so a customs or tariff hold earns no refund. UPS’s Service Guarantee is similarly limited to a few premium air services [54].

21.1 What actually happens, with dates

  • November 29, 2025. One storm cancelled 1,126 flights at O’Hare — 82% of the schedule — and 216 at Midway, on one of the heaviest travel weekends of the year.
  • January 30–31, 2019. The polar vortex took O’Hare to −23°F, cancelled 1,444 flights there and 254 at Midway, and the Postal Service suspended delivery across parts of ten states.
  • Winter 2013–14. The clearest evidence that Chicago winters propagate: rail service deteriorated so badly that the Surface Transportation Board opened a formal proceeding and held hearings that April, and grain-car backlogs still affected shippers at the autumn harvest — a disruption measured in seasons rather than days.
  • January 23–25, 2026. Winter Storm Fern pushed national truckload tender rejections to 11.5%, up 443 basis points year on year, with Chicago at 10.7% — carriers declining loads they had already agreed to haul.

21.2 What to do about it

Between December and March, buy transit time rather than a commitment — on Ground and Home Delivery there is no commitment to buy. Expect the effect to outlast the storm: air recovers in days, intermodal in a week or two, rail networks can take a season. And if a delivery must land on a date, the only products still carrying a guarantee are the express services — a different purchase, not a faster version of the same one.

22. Methodology, Data Sources and Limitations

Every figure carries a tier. Tier 1, measured is an official count of something that happened — air cargo, landed weight, trade values, population, carrier tariffs. Tier 1, survey is an official sample survey of real shipments: the 2022 Commodity Flow Survey. Tier 2, modelled is an official document built on a vendor model. Tier 4, estimate is derived or commercial: Illinois parcel volume and auto transport costs.

22.1 Why the freight-flow data is not from 2025

Most of this guide is 2025: air cargo, trade, population, carrier tariffs, tolls, airline fees and the regulatory position. Freight flows are the exception. The Commodity Flow Survey runs every five years and its latest benchmark is 2022. Rail tonnage originated and terminated is 2023, the Illinois Waterway figure is 2023, and the federal port ranking covers 2023 despite appearing in a report dated 2026. Anyone quoting a “2025 Illinois freight tonnage” is quoting a projection.

22.2 How the estimates were built, and what they cannot tell you

Parcel zones are estimated from great-circle distance between city centres using the carriers’ published bands, where real zones go by ZIP pair; all-in prices are the list rate plus $5.95 residential, times 1.20 for fuel. Illinois parcel volume applies national 2025 rates to Census counts. Auto transport comes from a commercial quote survey, and the goods deficit in section 12 from two Census series. The gaps:

  • Household shipments are not counted anywhere. Every figure in sections 13 and 15 to 17 on personal shipping volume is a national benchmark or a derived estimate.
  • Three Illinois regions have no separate freight data. Rockford and the north, central Illinois and the Quad Cities all sit inside “Remainder of Illinois”, so no measured regional figure exists for any of them.
  • Suppression and genuine zeros look identical in the raw data. The survey stores both as zero and separates them only by a flag, so an analysis that skips the flags both understates Illinois and misreads its one real zero.
  • Several widely quoted Chicago rail figures are undated — the share of national trains through the region and the daily train and railcar counts carry no year and have been repeated unchanged for about a decade. No measurement of CREATE’s effect on delay has ever been published, and its two cost figures disagree by $1.2 billion.
  • Published rates are not market rates, and no marketplace transaction data is used; treat every price here as a ceiling.
  • Rules change. Tariffs, customs thresholds, carrier guarantees, tolls, airline fees and mover rules all moved in 2025 and 2026; Tollway commercial rates change again on January 1, 2027.

23. Illinois Shipping Profile 2025

Class I railroads in Chicago
all 6
48 freight railroads statewide [9]
BNSF to CSX interchange
21.5 hrs
measured average, early 2026 [10]
Largest outbound flow
8.3 : 1
37.1M tons to Louisiana [1]
Goods deficit
~$131B
imports $211.0B [19]
Chicago sales tax
10.5%
from August 1, 2026; 2nd among big cities [45]
10 lb parcel, Chicago → Atlanta
$17.59
2025 list; about $28 all-in [33]

The headline figures in Table 1 are not repeated here. Tiles with a bracketed source are measured or official; the rest are derived as described in section 22. No marketplace transaction data was used.

24. How ExpediShip Can Help

Section 19 makes the central point of this guide: every price in it is a published list rate, which is the ceiling rather than the market. Carriers discount heavily for volume, and a household or small business shipping one pallet, a few boxes or a suitcase out of Illinois has no volume of its own to negotiate with. ExpediShip solves that by aggregating: we book through UPS, FedEx, DHL, USPS and freight carriers at bulk-negotiated rates and pass the discount to shipments that would otherwise pay list — which is why the saving is largest on what this guide covers: heavy boxes, single pallets, furniture, luggage and international parcels leaving Illinois for more than 200 countries.

What we ship from Illinois

ShipmentTypical Illinois situation
Packages and boxesHeavy boxes, multiple boxes to one address, residential pickup statewide
Pallets and cratesPalletized freight, domestic and international, including Canada and Mexico
FurniturePieces too large for the parcel network, including high-rise deliveries
Luggage and personal effectsStudents, international arrivals through O’Hare, travellers shipping ahead
Bicycles and auto partsOversized and awkward items
International shipmentsCanada, Mexico, Europe and Asia by air and ocean, with customs documentation

Before you request a quote

Have the seven items listed in the FAQ ready — ZIP codes at both ends, weight, dimensions of the packed piece, piece count and whether it is palletized, residential or dock at each end, commodity and value, and your timeframe. For a Chicago address, say whether the building has a dock or a booked freight elevator. For Canada, Mexico or further afield, our duty and tax calculator estimates what the recipient will be charged on arrival.

Ready to price your shipment? Send us the details and we will quote it against our contracted carrier rates. Quotes are free and there is no obligation.

Get a Free Quote   See our services   Contact us

25. Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to ship from Illinois?

It depends on weight, dimensions, distance and access. On 2025 published FedEx Ground rates from Chicago, a 10 lb box cost $14.98 to Rockford or Peoria, $16.09 to Springfield or Detroit, $17.59 to Atlanta or Minneapolis and $19.39 to New York or Dallas — roughly $25 to $31 door to door once the $5.95 residential surcharge and about 20% fuel are added. A 70 lb box ran $33 to $61. LTL minimums start at $530 on a short tariff lane and $2,120 on the longest, with a 500 lb class-70 pallet at $572 and $3,169. Published rates are the ceiling.

Why is shipping from Chicago cheaper than from the coasts?

Because parcel pricing is built on distance bands and Chicago is close to more of the country than any other major metro. From Chicago, Atlanta and Minneapolis are zone 4, New York and Dallas zone 5, Los Angeles and Seattle zone 7. From Miami those last two are zone 8, and the only continental destination beyond zone 7 from Chicago is the San Francisco Bay Area. On a 70 lb box that is $105.23 all-in to Los Angeles from Chicago against $124.49 from Miami. The advantage compounds with weight.

Does it really take thirty hours for freight to cross Chicago?

No, and the claim is worth retiring. It comes from a 2012 newspaper article quoting a shipper and is still repeated without a date. Sensor measurements of 40,128 containers between February and April 2026 put the BNSF-to-CSX intermodal interchange at 21.5 hours on average, with 52% moving in under ten hours; BNSF to Norfolk Southern averaged 28.4 hours with only 14% under ten. Chicago is still the continent’s rail bottleneck, but the problem is variance rather than a uniform delay, and it turns on which railroads interchange your box.

Should I use intermodal to ship my pallet or furniture?

No. Intermodal prices ramp to ramp in 53-foot containers, with drayage arranged at both ends and minimum volumes a household never reaches. It becomes competitive against over-the-road truckload at roughly 700 miles and up, and costs a day or two of transit. For one pallet, a sofa or a few boxes you want LTL or parcel. It reaches you indirectly: it is why inventory in the Will County warehouse belt is cheap to replenish, and why a delay at an eastern interchange shows up as a stockout rather than a late parcel.

How much does it cost to ship a pallet from Illinois?

At 2025 published tariff, a 500 lb class-70 pallet priced at $572 on a short lane, $1,249 on a mid lane and $3,169 on the longest, with minimums of $530, $939 and $2,120. Distance, weight, class and accessorials move the number. The Illinois-specific point is carrier count rather than direction: Chicago carries more LTL terminals than any other US market, so a Chicago-origin lane is bid by national carriers, Midwest regionals and owner-operators at once, where a Quad Cities or southern Illinois origin is served mainly by the nationals. Collect quotes most carefully outside the Chicago and Metro East areas.

What is the cheapest way to ship furniture from Illinois?

Work down this order. Under 150 lb billable weight and 130 inches of length plus girth — a nightstand, a boxed chair, a flat-pack item — parcel ground is cheapest. Between that and about 1,000 lb, palletise or crate it and ship LTL, taking several quotes. Above that, or for multiple rooms, use a licensed household goods mover. If the piece is bulky, fragile or valuable and going to a home, a blanket-wrap specialist often beats LTL once crating, liftgate and damage risk are counted — they pad rather than box, deliver inside, and price by cubic feet. A three-seat sofa has a dimensional weight of about 784 lb, so it is never parcel.

Can a delivery truck reach my address in downtown Chicago?

Possibly not during business hours. Chicago bars vehicles over 33 feet from the central district between 8am and 6pm every day but Sundays and holidays, and commercial freight vehicles are barred from the boulevard system, which is why trucks cannot use DuSable Lake Shore Drive. A 53-foot LTL trailer therefore cannot legally serve a Loop address in the working day unless it can reach private property, so the carrier shuttles onto a smaller vehicle or delivers outside the window — and charges for it. Movers have an access allowance reaching the delivery point, one reason a mover quotes confidently where an LTL carrier adds a shuttle.

Will winter affect my shipment?

Plan for it between December and March. O’Hare averages 38.4 inches of snow and 121 days at or below freezing, and because a quarter of US freight trains pass through the region, a bad Chicago week is felt nationally. Carriers do not add a weather surcharge; they issue service alerts and extend transit times. The more important point is that FedEx’s money-back guarantee, reinstated in early 2026, covers only a short list of express services and excludes Ground and Home Delivery entirely, and UPS’s is similarly narrow — so on most shipments there is no commitment to lose. Buy transit time rather than a promise, and expect intermodal to take a week or two to recover after a major storm.

What information is needed for a shipping quote?

Seven things produce an accurate quote and prevent an adjustment invoice: origin and destination ZIP codes; actual weight; the dimensions of the packed piece, not the item; the piece count and whether it is palletized; whether each end is residential or a dock; the commodity and its declared value; and your timeframe. For a Chicago address add an eighth: whether the building has a dock, whether a freight elevator must be booked, and whether the street sits inside the downtown length restriction.

References

  1. US Census / BTS, 2022 Commodity Flow Survey, Illinois. data · programme
  2. US Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Illinois; ACS 2020–2024. link
  3. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by state, 2025. link
  4. IDOT, Illinois State Freight Plan. link
  5. Illinois Commerce Commission, household goods movers. link
  6. Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning, regional freight data. link
  7. Association of American Railroads, Illinois state rail profile. link
  8. CenterPoint Properties, Intermodal Center Elwood–Joliet. link
  9. AAR state rail facts and CMAP rail network data, Illinois. link
  10. CREATE programme status reports and RailState Chicago interchange measurements, February–April 2026. link
  11. ACI World, preliminary world airport cargo traffic rankings 2025. link
  12. FAA, final calendar year 2025 all-cargo airports by landed weight. PDF
  13. Chicago Department of Aviation, O’Hare air traffic statistics. link
  14. USDA Agricultural Marketing Service, Grain Transportation Report, January 2026. link
  15. US Army Corps of Engineers, Illinois Waterway lock and tonnage statistics. link
  16. BTS, Port Performance Freight Statistics: 2026 Annual Report (USACE CY2023, top 25). PDF
  17. US Census Bureau, state exports by origin of movement, December 2025. link
  18. USTR, Illinois trade profile, 2025. link
  19. US Census Bureau, general imports by state of destination, December 2025. link
  20. Pitney Bowes, Parcel Shipping Index 2026 (CY2025). link
  21. US Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 state population estimates and components. link
  22. US Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 metropolitan population estimates. link
  23. USPS, fiscal year 2025 results, November 2025. link
  24. United Van Lines, 2025 National Movers Study. link
  25. U-Haul Growth Index 2025. link
  26. Municipal Code of Chicago, sections 9-72-010 and 9-72-020 (vehicle length and boulevard restrictions). link
  27. Illinois Tollway, commercial vehicle toll rates and the 2026 capital plan. link
  28. Chicago Skyway, toll schedule. link
  29. IDOT, Illinois size and weight limits; Illinois Vehicle Code 625 ILCS 5 Chapter 15. link
  30. NOAA National Weather Service, Chicago O’Hare climate normals 1991–2020. link
  31. Supreme Court, Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, No. 24-1287, February 2026. PDF
  32. Executive Order 14389, Ending Certain Tariff Actions, February 2026. link
  33. FedEx, Standard List Rates, effective January 6, 2025. PDF
  34. FedEx, Service Guide and money-back guarantee status, 2026. link
  35. FedEx Freight, Zone-Based Rates, contiguous US, effective January 6, 2025. PDF
  36. 92 Illinois Administrative Code Part 1457, Household Goods Carriers. link
  37. FMCSA, 49 CFR Part 375, interstate household goods moves. link
  38. FMCSA, operating authority and broker bond requirements. link
  39. Move.org, car shipping cost survey, quotes collected October 2025. link
  40. AmeriFreight, personal belongings in a shipped vehicle. link
  41. CBP, CSMS #69326983, Section 301 forced labor import duties, July 23, 2026. link
  42. CBP, de minimis suspension for all modes and the postal informal entry process, June 2026. link
  43. Illinois Department of Revenue, corporate income tax and personal property replacement tax rates. link
  44. Constitution of the State of Illinois, Article IX, section 3. link
  45. Illinois Department of Revenue, sales tax rates and the 2026 regional transit levy. link
  46. 86 Illinois Administrative Code 130.415 (transportation and delivery charges) and the 2025 sourcing change. link
  47. Institute of International Education, Open Doors 2025, Illinois. link
  48. United Airlines, checked baggage fees. link
  49. American Airlines, checked baggage policy. link
  50. Southwest Airlines, travel fees and baggage. link
  51. Court of International Trade, ruling on Section 122 balance-of-payments tariffs, May 2026. link
  52. ExpediShip Research, 2025 International Shipping Cost Study. Available on request.
  53. Reporting on the cessation of Spirit Airlines operations, May 2–3, 2026. NPR · CNBC
  54. UPS, UPS Service Guarantee, current terms. link

Join thousands of businesses making the right shipping decisions with our all-in-one intelligent freight platform. We help you transport freight faster, cheaper, safer, and easier, so you can stay focused on your business.

© Copyright 2011-2026 Expediship All Rights Reserved. 

Company Address:

1200 Hawthorne Ave NE

Salem, OR 97301

United States

Privacy Policy